KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

UPN

English translation: UPN profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:UPN
English translation:UPN profile
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:47 Mar 5, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: UPN
"Els peus drets es componen de dos perfils UPN "empresillados", ancorats en grans prismes de formigó que es fonen amb la roca."
It seems to be some sort of metal.
Simon Berrill
Spain
UPN profile
Explanation:
UPN profile

I agree with Berni, I just wanted to add these references I had found before seeing he had replied.

Sheila

Perfiles de Aceros - [ Translate this page ]
... PERFILES U DE ACERO. NACIONALES Alma x ala x espesor en milímetros. LARGOS DE BARRA
6 ó 12 ... 5, 60 x 30 x 6, 65 x 42 x 5,5, 80 x 45 x 6, UPN 80. 100 x 50 x 6, UPN 100. ...
www.construir.com/Econsult/B/Bonelli/document/aceros.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.geocities.com/liaqat_hashmi/MANUAL4.html

UNEQUAL
... weight and dimensions of standard long profiles. ... Copper profile after the default
(Steel) weight is displayed. ... STANDARD. UPE EUROPEAN NORMAL. UPN EUROPEAN STANDARD.
www.geocities.com/liaqat_hashmi/MANUAL4.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

SOTACI / Girders "SOTACI 500"
... IPE - HEA - UPN profiles, are imported by SOTACI according to specifications listed
hereafter : Blend of steel : S235 JRG2 * according to European standard EN ...
www.sotaci.ci/english/page/poutrel.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The references made me absolutely sure that the answer was correct.

Cheers

Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1UPN Profile
Berni Armstrong
4UPN profile
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UPN profile


Explanation:
UPN profile

I agree with Berni, I just wanted to add these references I had found before seeing he had replied.

Sheila

Perfiles de Aceros - [ Translate this page ]
... PERFILES U DE ACERO. NACIONALES Alma x ala x espesor en milímetros. LARGOS DE BARRA
6 ó 12 ... 5, 60 x 30 x 6, 65 x 42 x 5,5, 80 x 45 x 6, UPN 80. 100 x 50 x 6, UPN 100. ...
www.construir.com/Econsult/B/Bonelli/document/aceros.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.geocities.com/liaqat_hashmi/MANUAL4.html

UNEQUAL
... weight and dimensions of standard long profiles. ... Copper profile after the default
(Steel) weight is displayed. ... STANDARD. UPE EUROPEAN NORMAL. UPN EUROPEAN STANDARD.
www.geocities.com/liaqat_hashmi/MANUAL4.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

SOTACI / Girders "SOTACI 500"
... IPE - HEA - UPN profiles, are imported by SOTACI according to specifications listed
hereafter : Blend of steel : S235 JRG2 * according to European standard EN ...
www.sotaci.ci/english/page/poutrel.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The references made me absolutely sure that the answer was correct.

Cheers

Simon

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UPN Profile


Explanation:
It's a kind of RSJ (rolled steel joist)

These lettere seem to be European Industry standard and don't translate.

Check Google in English, German & Various other languages for confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2277 days (2008-05-30 14:47:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The first letter gives the shape of the profile UPN will be "U" shaped, LPN will be "L" shaped, etc

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree, Berni, just wanted to add the references seeing as I had found them:)
9 mins