KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

cementació

English translation: "cementation" or " case-hardening"


23:17 Mar 21, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: cementació
This word is misused here to mean "mortaring", no?

"Gaudí va sorprendre a Lleó per la rapidesa amb què va aixecar un edifici tan important —menys d’un any— i pels mètodes que va emprar, usuals a Catalunya però desconeguts a Lleó, especialment en la ***cementació*** de l’edifici i en l’apuntalament d’alguns elements per a facilitar la seva unió. La incomprensió d’aquestes tècniques va fer circular la corranda de «La casa Botines se cae»."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:"cementation" or " case-hardening"
Explanation:
Yes, "mortaring" and/or other vocabulary indicated in the upper case.
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"cementation" or " case-hardening"
Thierry LOTTE
4"founding" or "consolidation"Dagmar Lacatus
4cementation
Sheila Hardie
4laying the foundations ??xxxAnneM


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laying the foundations ??


Explanation:
This is what I understand by cementació.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In RAE, cimentar is \'Echar o poner los cimientos de un edificio u obra\' and \'cimientos\' are \'parte del edificio, que está debajo de tierra y sobre la que estriba toda la fábrica\' ... if this is of any help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:38:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is probably what you understand as well :-) as you\'ve asked if we think it\'s misused. I don\'t know - I think you would need more context or \'anecdotes\' to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 23:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two terms in Catalan
\'cementació\' (Procés que consisteix a modificar la composició i les propietats de la superfície d\'un metall per difusió d\'un element (dit cement) en ella.) ??? this is your word but does it make sense here?
and \'cimentació\' (Injecció de ciment entre la paret rocosa d\'una perforació i el tub de revestiment, cosa que dóna estabilitat a tot el pou.) which would be as Thierry suggests cementation or grouting, defined in my dictionary as: the process of injecting cement grout for strengthening purposes.
If this is the case, then I agree with Thierry.


xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: the text is not talking about foundations....
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"cementation" or " case-hardening"


Explanation:
Yes, "mortaring" and/or other vocabulary indicated in the upper case.


    Dictionary of technical terms and phrases - Jo Kettridge -
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: makes more sense in context yes :-)
19 mins
  -> Merci Anne M

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I think it is cementation, see reference below:)
12 hrs
  -> Tks Sheila

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cementation


Explanation:
I think it could be cementation, Jon, as Thierry suggested. Here is a defintion from the Harcourt Dictionary.

HTH

Sheila



Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
... cementation Engineering. the process of filling or packing a hole or cavity with
cement. Geology. the process by which sediments are consolidated into hard ...
www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/8/4/4/1844800.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Academic Press Dictionary of Science and Technology

Search by Word:

Browse by scientific field
Back to Dictionary home

cementation   Engineering. the process of filling or packing a hole or cavity with cement.  Geology. the process by which sediments are consolidated into hard, compact rock through the precipitation of binding material around the individual particles or grains.  Metallurgy. the process of coating a metal, usually steel or iron, by heating it with another substance, usually a powdered metal such as zinc or aluminum, so that the coating substance diffuses into the surface of the metal.  Petroleum Engineering. a diagnetic process in which a coarse, clastic substance becomes consolidated into hard rock; lithification is accomplished by precipitation of minerals in the interstices between the particles or grains of sediment.
Previous Words
Celsius degree,  Celsius temperature scale,  Celsus, Aulus Cornelius,  Celyphidae,  cement
Next Words
cementation factor,  cementation sinking,  cement bond,  cement carrier,  cement channeling
Click here to purchase The Dictionary of Science and Technology - available in hardcover or CD-ROM.
Or browse the Academic Press Catalog for more science and technology.


Back to top | Harcourt Home

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Copyright © Harcourt, Inc. Read our Terms and Conditions of Use and our Privacy Policy. For problems or suggestions concerning this service, please contact: webmaster@harcourt.com.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"founding" or "consolidation"


Explanation:
figuratively, of course. Just another alternative

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian