KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tech/Engineering

suprimir x pel y

English translation: he used parabolic arches in order to eliminate...


23:01 Apr 1, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: suprimir x pel y
"El bloc que Gaudí va trobar aixecat fins al primer pis era el primer de tres en forma d’U que no es van arribar a fer. Es tractava d’una planta rectangular que feia descansar el pes sobre murs de càrrega de maó. Gaudí va modificar la façana, va continuar amb la mateixa estructura —suprimint els murs de càrrega del pis entremig PELS corredors d’arcs parabòlics— i va jugar amb la disposició de les finestres i amb la cresteria que corona l’últim pis, adornada amb elements de ceràmica roig obscur per aconseguir efectes visuals especials."

N.b., an earlier version read "Gaudí va continuar amb la mateixa estructura —suprimint els murs de càrrega del pis entremig—, va jugar amb la disposició de les finestres i amb la cresteria que corona l’últim pis, revestida de ceràmica roig obscur per a aconseguir efectes especials."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:he used parabolic arches in order to eliminate...
Explanation:
Could this be what is meant? I will look a bit more to see if I can find anything else. In any case, my first impression is that the author of your text meant to say substitute and not eliminate here. It is possible, I suppose.

HTH

Sheila

Here is a reference that may be of help. Mind you, the author's English leaves a bit to be desired! The teresian order nuns is mean.....!

El Collegi de las Teresianes (1888-89)

77K, 342x595 The Collegi de les Teresianes is a convent of the St Therese of Avila monastic order. Gaudi took this project on the fly. It was started one year earlier by an unknown architect. The flat rectangular plan was already settled. The difficulties in this project were getting a low cost (the teresian order nuns is mean). Gaudi used bricks and ch-shaped archs in order to eliminate the two supporting walls that used the unknown architect for the ground floor. It results in a higher liberty for organizing space. In fact, these ch-shaped arches, essential element of the structure, are also used as a decorative pattern in all the building. We can point out one of Viollet le Duc's lessons: the decoration must be closely related to the structure.

http://art-nouveau.kubos.org/en/villes/barcelone/gaudi.htm
http://art-nouveau.kubos.org/en/villes/barcelone/models.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. The "teresian order nuns is mean" bit is even funnier to us Americans, for whom "mean" means "cruel".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he replaced load-bearing walls with parabolic arches...Martin Perazzo
4he used parabolic arches in order to eliminate...
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he used parabolic arches in order to eliminate...


Explanation:
Could this be what is meant? I will look a bit more to see if I can find anything else. In any case, my first impression is that the author of your text meant to say substitute and not eliminate here. It is possible, I suppose.

HTH

Sheila

Here is a reference that may be of help. Mind you, the author's English leaves a bit to be desired! The teresian order nuns is mean.....!

El Collegi de las Teresianes (1888-89)

77K, 342x595 The Collegi de les Teresianes is a convent of the St Therese of Avila monastic order. Gaudi took this project on the fly. It was started one year earlier by an unknown architect. The flat rectangular plan was already settled. The difficulties in this project were getting a low cost (the teresian order nuns is mean). Gaudi used bricks and ch-shaped archs in order to eliminate the two supporting walls that used the unknown architect for the ground floor. It results in a higher liberty for organizing space. In fact, these ch-shaped arches, essential element of the structure, are also used as a decorative pattern in all the building. We can point out one of Viollet le Duc's lessons: the decoration must be closely related to the structure.

http://art-nouveau.kubos.org/en/villes/barcelone/gaudi.htm
http://art-nouveau.kubos.org/en/villes/barcelone/models.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
Thanks, Sheila. The "teresian order nuns is mean" bit is even funnier to us Americans, for whom "mean" means "cruel".

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he replaced load-bearing walls with parabolic arches...


Explanation:
I think the author forgot to change "suprimit" for "substituït" when he rewrote the sentence.
Hey Jon- How long is that text you're translating? You've been at it for weeks! What a nightmare...

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177