KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tourism & Travel

joc de pistes

English translation: treasure hunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:joc de pistes
English translation:treasure hunt
Entered by: Rick Larg

20:31 Jul 9, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
Catalan term or phrase: joc de pistes
Les sortides a la natura en família
són el moment ideal per a
gaudir de la relació pares – fills
i alhora aprendre tots junts. Us
proposem una descoberta de les
dues zones que formen el Berguedà
mitjançant un ***joc de pistes***
que es desenvolupa al llarg
d’uns petits itineraris prèviament
seleccionats.
Al llarg d’aquests itineraris es
trobaran unes **proves** que ajuden
a aprendre diversos conceptes
.... La resolució de les proves us
conduirà a una fita, petit objecte
amagat que conté un codi i les
solucions a les proves que s’han
realitzat al llarg de l’itinerari.
...

From the description it seems like a treasure hunt, yet I'm reluctant to refer to treasure as it's not really for a prize, just a series of proves.

Any suggestions?

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
treasure hunt
Explanation:
I would stick with 'treaure hunt'. I can't see any essential reason why the prize has to be anything other than winning. Please have a look at some of the treaure hunts on the web link below.
Selected response from:

Rick Larg
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a set of cluesmargaret caulfield
3 +2treasure huntRick Larg
3"hint hunt"xxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"hint hunt"


Explanation:
It is a fictitious term, but I think it gives the idea. Maybe leaving "joc de pistes" and then adding "a hint hunt" in parenthesis would be a better idea.

Have a great day.

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a set of clues


Explanation:
I did a text like this a couple of weeks ago. The idea is for the tourist to follow a set of clues to get to the place they want to go to.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: this is ideal for the ***proves*** section
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treasure hunt


Explanation:
I would stick with 'treaure hunt'. I can't see any essential reason why the prize has to be anything other than winning. Please have a look at some of the treaure hunts on the web link below.


    Reference: http://www.questsonline.co.uk/QuestsFileAug07_files/Treasure...
Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I totally agree.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aida.

agree  Berni Armstrong: this is probably the best option. I see it is used in inverted commas when there is no actual prize on a few heritage websites
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Berni