KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Tourism & Travel

equipament

English translation: utility room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:equipament
English translation:utility room
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:57 Oct 19, 2002
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Catalan term or phrase: equipament
What does *equipament* refer to here?

La promoció constava de 27 habitatges, 3 locals comercials, 1 equipament i 79 places d'aparcament.

(parlen d'una promoció d'habitatges)

Moltísimes gràcies.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
store room
Explanation:
It is normally fittings. But here it appears to refer to a building - so it might be store room. But this is only an educated guess. I have never heard it used like that - to the best of my knowledge :-)

Good luck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can I change that to UTILIYTY ROOM. I just found this reference:

\"conjunt dels elements necessaris per al compliment de llurs funcions de reproducció de la força de treball, de producció i comerç, d\'administracío public i d\'infrastructures.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UTILITY - of course ;-) Damn TYPOS
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sorry Tweety,Martin Perazzo
4 +1public service facilityMartin Perazzo
2store room
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public service facility


Explanation:
Hi Tweety,

When in Spain they speak of "equipamientos" they usually mean some sort of facility run by the government (local, municipal, etc.). It can be a school, a day-care center, a CAP (Centro de Asistencia Primaria), a library, a sports pavilion...

HTH,

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be a park or any of a number of other facilities. The local governments often impose certain terms and conditions on builders: for example, I live in an apartment complex in Barcelona where the builder was forced to build a public park on part of the land used to build the block of flats.
Your best bet might be to just leave it as \"public-use facility\".

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lidius: Equipament= espai destinat a allotjar usos per a satisfer les diverses necessitats fixades per la societat (www.termcat.es). I, és clar, n'hi ha de tota mena.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
store room


Explanation:
It is normally fittings. But here it appears to refer to a building - so it might be store room. But this is only an educated guess. I have never heard it used like that - to the best of my knowledge :-)

Good luck...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can I change that to UTILIYTY ROOM. I just found this reference:

\"conjunt dels elements necessaris per al compliment de llurs funcions de reproducció de la força de treball, de producció i comerç, d\'administracío public i d\'infrastructures.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 10:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UTILITY - of course ;-) Damn TYPOS

Berni Armstrong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry Tweety,


Explanation:
but I have to disagree with your choice. A utility room or store room in Catalan would be a "traster", and there's usually one per apartment unit.

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:42:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If \"utility room\" refers to the room where the utility meters (electricity, gas, etc.) are located, then it would be \"sala de comptadors\".

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lidius: Completament d'acord amb les dues anotacions.
1 day1 hr