KudoZ home » Catalan to Spanish » Botany

socarrell

Spanish translation: políporo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:socarrell
Spanish translation:políporo
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

12:00 Dec 27, 2002
Catalan to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / plants
Catalan term or phrase: socarrell
Alguns bells endemismes son propis d’aquestes zones, com per exemple les saladines, els socarrells o la margalideta de la mar.

Gràcies,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
políporo
Explanation:
Hiperdiccionari.

Sort!
Selected response from:

odisea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aliagaSerge L
4políporoodisea
3ningún nombre castellano
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliaga


Explanation:
"Socarrell
Launaea cervicornis"

"Justo a continuación de estas, hacia el interior, se encuentran, entre otras, la aliaga (Launaea cervicornis), la lechetrezna (Euphorbia pithyusa) y la manzanilla (Santolina chamaecyparissus ssp. Magonica), esta última muy aromática."

Atenció! a Menorca també es troba Socarrell alís Dorycnium fulgurans.

Vegeu http://www.google.be/search?q=socarrell&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl...

Sort!

Serge L.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.es/antguasch/especies/plantes/dicotil/l...
    Reference: http://www.balearescultural.com/rutes_playas.htm
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: aliaga, ulaga
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alberto!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ningún nombre castellano


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"aliaga\" in en catalán es \"Argelaga\" en castellano



    Reference: http://www.caib.es/conselleries/educacio/dginnova/CPR/cprmen...
    Reference: http://www.uib.es/depart/dba/botanica/herbari/generes/Launae...
Elisabeth Ghysels

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
políporo


Explanation:
Hiperdiccionari.

Sort!

odisea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish