KudoZ home » Catalan to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fins

Spanish translation: fins ara = hasta pronto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fins
Spanish translation:fins ara = hasta pronto
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

16:42 Mar 23, 2003
Catalan to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Catalan term or phrase: fins
Nousaltres no creu res, fins ara
fins ara = hasta pronto
Explanation:
literalmente, hasta ahora
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fins ara = hasta pronto
Maria Rosich Andreu
5hasta ahoralysiane


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fins ara = hasta pronto


Explanation:
literalmente, hasta ahora

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: También puede significar "hasta ahora" en el sentido de "hasta el momento actual". Es decir: Fins ara no haviem tingut sort (hasta ahora no habíamos tenido suerte).
1 hr
  -> cierto, pero el extraño contexto me hizo pensar que era una formula de despedida

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hasta ahora


Explanation:
es lo que pondría.

lysiane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Rosich Andreu: ya estaba en mi respuesta
1 min