KudoZ home » Catalan to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

calgui

Spanish translation: sea necesario/preciso


22:54 Oct 29, 2006
Catalan to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Catalan term or phrase: calgui
Contexto: Potser calgui veure el text conservat al Reg. 13 for. 257.
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Spanish translation:sea necesario/preciso
Explanation:
Diccionari Català Castellà de la GEC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-29 22:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una altra possibilitat: "haya que", també del diccionari de la GEC
Selected response from:

Albert Giralt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12sea necesario/precisoAlbert Giralt
4convenga
David Grau
5 -1Tener que/ Haber que/deber
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sea necesario/preciso


Explanation:
Diccionari Català Castellà de la GEC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-29 22:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una altra possibilitat: "haya que", també del diccionari de la GEC

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min
  -> Gràcies Maria

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, sea preciso...
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Teresa Miret: Bona nit, Albert.
1 hr
  -> Bona nit i gràcies pel suport

agree  flaviofbg: Exacte
8 hrs
  -> Gràcies Flavio

agree  xima
8 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies Xima

agree  Ana Juliá
8 hrs
  -> Gràcies Ana

agree  Judith Payro
8 hrs
  -> Moltes gràcies Judith

agree  igarcia: También "haga falta". Saludos :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gràcies Isabel. Sí: "haga falta"

agree  Maica B
11 hrs
  -> Gràcies Mai

agree  joanet
12 hrs
  -> Gràcies

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Gràcies

agree  atry
20 days
  -> Gràcies

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tener que/ Haber que/deber


Explanation:
Es un dialecto del catalán. Es una expresión de obligación por lo que lo puedes sustituir por una española.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2006-10-30 12:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por la minúscula de Cataluña en los comentarios. Ha sido un error de mecanografiado.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xima: ¿Qué es un dialecto del catalán?
7 hrs
  -> Lee el comentario de abajo.

disagree  Mercè Guitart Ribas: Això no és cap dialecte!! Simplement és català!
7 hrs
  -> Me refiero a un regionalismo. No es lo mismo el catalán de cataluña que el catalán de Valencia, Mallorca etc. En Valencia decimos calga.

225 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenga


Explanation:
Una opción más.

David Grau
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Juan Jacob, Sergi Callau