KudoZ home » Chinese » Art/Literary

"tchas"

Chinese translation: gang(1)ti(4)de(0)hou(4)nao(3)shao(2)tou(2)fa(4)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:tchas
Chinese translation:gang(1)ti(4)de(0)hou(4)nao(3)shao(2)tou(2)fa(4)
Entered by: Chinoise

00:14 Jul 16, 2002
Chinese to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: "tchas"
"tchas" is a Creole term describing the back of men's head after a haircut in general.

This is for the purpose of a linguistic comparative study. I would appreciate it if you could help me find an equivalent in Chinese with the transliteration.
Thanks for helping.
xxxCHENOUMI
It is "后脑勺头发" in Chinese.
Explanation:
The transliteration(pinyin) for "后脑勺头发" is hou(4)nao(3)shao(2)tou(2)fa(4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 02:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. You may choose the GB 2312 to read the Chinese characters above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 02:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.\"后脑勺头发\"[hou(4)nao(3)shao(2)tou(2)fa(4)] refers to
\"the shape of the hair on the back of men\'s head.(after a haircut)\".
So, I am sure that\'s what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 23:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you want to emphasize the action of \"haircut\", you may add
\"刚剃的(gang1 ti4 de0)\" before \"后脑勺头发\". So, \"tchas\" could also be \"\"刚剃的后脑勺头发\"[gang(1)ti(4)de(0)hou(4)nao(3)shao(2)tou(2)fa(4)] in Chinese.This is a bit too long, that\'s why I prefer my first answer. Enjoy!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you BBW for your prompt answer and explanations. Li-huan, I really appreciate your input. I also like the correlation that Li-huan made between "thas" and "zha". No, this term is basically an onomatopoeic form (from the sound of cutting scissors)which has evolved to become a noun. I wish I could equally distribute the points...You BOTH deserve it!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is "后脑勺头发" in Chinese.
Chinoise
3ti(4) guo(4) de hou(4) nao(3)shao(2)
Li-chuan Yen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is "后脑勺头发" in Chinese.


Explanation:
The transliteration(pinyin) for "后脑勺头发" is hou(4)nao(3)shao(2)tou(2)fa(4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 02:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. You may choose the GB 2312 to read the Chinese characters above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 02:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.\"后脑勺头发\"[hou(4)nao(3)shao(2)tou(2)fa(4)] refers to
\"the shape of the hair on the back of men\'s head.(after a haircut)\".
So, I am sure that\'s what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 23:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you want to emphasize the action of \"haircut\", you may add
\"刚剃的(gang1 ti4 de0)\" before \"后脑勺头发\". So, \"tchas\" could also be \"\"刚剃的后脑勺头发\"[gang(1)ti(4)de(0)hou(4)nao(3)shao(2)tou(2)fa(4)] in Chinese.This is a bit too long, that\'s why I prefer my first answer. Enjoy!

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you BBW for your prompt answer and explanations. Li-huan, I really appreciate your input. I also like the correlation that Li-huan made between "thas" and "zha". No, this term is basically an onomatopoeic form (from the sound of cutting scissors)which has evolved to become a noun. I wish I could equally distribute the points...You BOTH deserve it!! :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ti(4) guo(4) de hou(4) nao(3)shao(2)


Explanation:
玞筁福 (please view in Big5).

Literal translation of each character: "shave-(perfect tense marker)-(predicative marker)-back-head.

I wonder if "tchas" is related to "zha (错)" in Chinese. "Zha(1)" means the broken bits or the stubs after shaving.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese