KudoZ home » Chinese » Cosmetics, Beauty

side of jar

Chinese translation: 眼影瓶口的边缘


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:side of jar
Chinese translation:眼影瓶口的边缘
Entered by: hit_ariel

10:10 Oct 24, 2006
Chinese to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Chinese term or phrase: side of jar
Shading: Gently sweep the brush from lash line to brow bone.

Contouring: Follow the natural contour of your eyelid with a deeper shade.

Lining: Place edge of brush directly above the upper lash line at outer corner of eye and steadily draw a line towards the inner corner of the eye. Smudge into lash line for a softer look. Apply under lower lashes the same way.

Use side of jar to remove excess shadow.


What is "side of jar" here?
hit_ariel
China
side of jar
Explanation:
The sentence means to tap the brush over the side of the jar the excess eye shadow. Your source sentence is not clear. You might like to elaborate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-24 10:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
The sentence means to tap the brush over the side of the jar to remove the excess eye shadow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-24 10:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tap the brush on side of jar to remove any excess minerals, ... With your rounded eye make up brush apply your favourite eye shadow by starting on the inner ...
www.freshfaced.com.au/idfragMakeup.asp

Tap brush over the side of jar so the excess powder falls back into the jar . ...
stores.ebay.com/Southern-Magnolia-Minerals/DETERMINE-YOUR-SKIN-TONE-and-TIPS.html
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2瓶口的边缘
Lu Wang
4side of jar
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side of jar


Explanation:
The sentence means to tap the brush over the side of the jar the excess eye shadow. Your source sentence is not clear. You might like to elaborate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-24 10:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
The sentence means to tap the brush over the side of the jar to remove the excess eye shadow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-10-24 10:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tap the brush on side of jar to remove any excess minerals, ... With your rounded eye make up brush apply your favourite eye shadow by starting on the inner ...
www.freshfaced.com.au/idfragMakeup.asp

Tap brush over the side of jar so the excess powder falls back into the jar . ...
stores.ebay.com/Southern-Magnolia-Minerals/DETERMINE-YOUR-SKIN-TONE-and-TIPS.html

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
瓶口的边缘


Explanation:
in the case that the contents are precious, the excessive had better be retrieved and kept in the jar.

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with your translation. However, getting rid of the excess powder is not because it is "precious", but because you don't want too much powder on your face/eye.
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: the rim of the jar - makes sense.
15 hrs