KudoZ home » Chinese » Education / Pedagogy

本身就是体制内所赋予的地位

Chinese translation: Itself is the status with which the constitutional establishment entrusts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:本身就是体制内所赋予的地位
Chinese translation:Itself is the status with which the constitutional establishment entrusts
Entered by: Wilman

20:03 Feb 22, 2008
Chinese to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 本身就是体制内所赋予的地位
如果民办的大学和私立大学,象哈佛和耶鲁大学这样的名校,你提高学费,然后对那些家庭贫困但学习成绩非常突出的学生可以给奖学金。但在中国呢?你是拿国家资源来办北大和清华,本身就是体制内所赋予的地位,不是完全放开竞争的。所以,这里面有很多复杂的因素,不能简单地用一个什么方式解决。
I would appreciate if someone can elaborate the logic of this sentence to me. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Itself is the status with which the constitutional establishment entrusts
Explanation:
意思是說﹕北大和清华這些大學是屬政治体制下的產物,其地位本身就是由國家赋予的。
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you PK and Yongmei for your explanations. The meaning is clear to me now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Itself is the status with which the constitutional establishment entrusts
pkchan
3Their status is the product of the particular systemYongmei Liu


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Itself is the status with which the constitutional establishment entrusts


Explanation:
意思是說﹕北大和清华這些大學是屬政治体制下的產物,其地位本身就是由國家赋予的。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you PK and Yongmei for your explanations. The meaning is clear to me now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
13 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Their status is the product of the particular system


Explanation:
But in China, state resources are used to run DB and TH. Their status is the by-product of the particular system, and they're not fully open to competition.

by-product of/product of/vested by the particular system (in which they operate)

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese