KudoZ home » Chinese » Law: Contract(s)

Sentence

Chinese translation: FYI


21:41 Aug 31, 2006
Chinese to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Chinese term or phrase: Sentence
收到货物90天内,若买方对货品质量有异议,除去保险公司或承运方负责者外,买方则有权根据”国家刀具质量监督检验中心”出具的商检报告或检测报告,向卖方提出更换或赔偿要求。

I don't really understand how the part on "除去保险公司或承运方负责者外" is relevant to the sentence. Can someone please explain?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
正好我这里还有一份以前用过的单机设备合同,抄录其中一段供你参考。虽然其中的英文不是很完善,但以前中技公司、中国机械设备进出口公司等大型外贸公司的合同几乎都套用这些词句。

Claims:
Within 90 days after the arrival of the goods at destination, should the quality, specification or quantity be found not in conformity with the stipulations of the Contract except those claims for which the insurance company or the owners of the vessels are liable, the Buyer shall, on the strength of the Inspection Certificate issued by the China Commodity Inspection Bureau, have the right to claim for replacement with new goods, or for compensation, and all the expenses (such as inspection charges, freight for returning the goods and for sending the replacement, insurance premium, storage and loading and unloading charges, etc.) shall be born by the seller.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-01 04:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This contract has both Chinese and English:
http://www.chinatech.com.cn/htmortxt/htm/contracthtm/132.htm

"Buy one get one free":
http://www.chinatech.com.cn/lawadvisor/contract/contract.asp

Happy "decoding"! :)
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
All the answers here are helpful, but Yueyin's links are really life-savers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYIPhilip Tang
3 +2Maybe
peiling
4FYIysun
3FYI about 'inspection' 检验
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maybe


Explanation:
the buyer can seek for refund except for the responsibilities of the insurance company or the courier.

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
Basically, the manufacturer is responsible for
"any material and workmanship defects caused by or due to their manufacturing process"; any subsequent damages, occured after the shipment has been placed on board the shipping vessel, will be the responsibility of the insurance company and the carrier.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang: 原来如此!这个中文合同写得。。。
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxanastasia t
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI about 'inspection' 检验


Explanation:
Here is an alternative wording:

国际贸易实务教程3 - ---≯报关阿飞≮---customs' hoodligan - [ Translate this page ]21、检验和索赔 货物在目的口岸卸毕60天内(如果用集装箱装运则在开箱后60天)经中国 进出口商品检验局复验,如发现品质、数量或重量以及其它任何方面与本合同规定不符,除 属于保险公司或船行负责者外,买方有权凭上述检验局出具的检验证书向卖方提出退货 ...
blog.globalimporter.net/article_781-9173.htm - 144k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

As far as I can remember, you (the buyer)(generally) have the right to inspect the goods at the port of arrival before you accept them (= take title to them and authorise payment).

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
正好我这里还有一份以前用过的单机设备合同,抄录其中一段供你参考。虽然其中的英文不是很完善,但以前中技公司、中国机械设备进出口公司等大型外贸公司的合同几乎都套用这些词句。

Claims:
Within 90 days after the arrival of the goods at destination, should the quality, specification or quantity be found not in conformity with the stipulations of the Contract except those claims for which the insurance company or the owners of the vessels are liable, the Buyer shall, on the strength of the Inspection Certificate issued by the China Commodity Inspection Bureau, have the right to claim for replacement with new goods, or for compensation, and all the expenses (such as inspection charges, freight for returning the goods and for sending the replacement, insurance premium, storage and loading and unloading charges, etc.) shall be born by the seller.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-01 04:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This contract has both Chinese and English:
http://www.chinatech.com.cn/htmortxt/htm/contracthtm/132.htm

"Buy one get one free":
http://www.chinatech.com.cn/lawadvisor/contract/contract.asp

Happy "decoding"! :)


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All the answers here are helpful, but Yueyin's links are really life-savers!