KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

坏账转销

English translation: write-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:(坏账)转销
English translation:write-off
Entered by: SunnyShirley

03:43 Jul 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 坏账转销
以上确实不能收回的应收款项,报经董事会批准后作为坏账转销。
SunnyShirley
bad debt(s) written off
Explanation:
火焰山法律_财政部关于印发《企业会计准则 ... - [ Translate this page ]... 以存货偿还债务|59| 2.将净利润调节为经营活动的现金流量: | | 净利润|62| 加:计提的坏帐准备或转销的坏帐 ... i) changes in inventories and operating receivables and payables; (ii) depreciation of fixed assets, amortisation of intangible ...
www.hotlong.com/law/index.cfm/7/ 82-25/5F4322D8-F3FE-4811-900F-0FF6E34CACEF.html - 74k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-26 07:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:C6gosbTBXrsJ:www.yhcpa....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-26 09:51:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There seem to be a number of ways of translating write off...:

佛山市对外贸易经济合作局 - [ Translate this page ]
c)原材料和完工产品存货的减值(write-down)和冲销(write-off)方法。 d)主要修理和
维护费用的预提; e)各个生产阶段出现的损毁品或者次品的 ... h)坏账准备; i)计划或者
非计划的闲置设备/关闭生产线的支出。 j)关闭成本。 k)重组成本。 l)加速折旧。 ...
www.fsiet.gov.cn/fswjmjout/Web/ Article/2005/06/13/1632556465C99081.aspx - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-26 10:00:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

华枫论坛- 谁知道这个笑话中会计词汇的英文? ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 老帐一笔勾销write off bad debts 整理一下,方便阅读: 缘分是——营业外收入 Other income -
non-operating income 爱情是——无形资产 intangible asset 爱人是——应付账款 Accounts
Payable 想她是——日记账 Daily Journal 吵架是——坏账准备 Bad Debt ...
www.chinasmile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=52192 - 61k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


中国翻译人才网-翻译论坛- Translation As A Love ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 坏账倒有几种说法,可“注销“只有write-off,这里核销和注销有什么区别吗? 下附一词汇表,
不过对Unqualified audit ... Authorized shares 授权股本,注册股份Available-for-sale
securities 短期投资Averaging assumption B Bad debts 坏账Balance sheet ...
bbs.translators.com.cn/.../post.asp?method=ReplyQuote& REPLY_ID=22913&TOPIC_ID=6074&FORUM_ID=105 - 56k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
That's the term I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bad debt charge-off
Chinoise
4bad debt deduction/disposal
Edward LIU
3bad debt(s) written off
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bad debt charge-off


Explanation:
bad debt charge-off


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:nNjlZEavWOgJ:dor.wa.gov...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
坏账转销
bad debt deduction/disposal


Explanation:
bad debt deduction/disposal

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
坏账转销
bad debt(s) written off


Explanation:
火焰山法律_财政部关于印发《企业会计准则 ... - [ Translate this page ]... 以存货偿还债务|59| 2.将净利润调节为经营活动的现金流量: | | 净利润|62| 加:计提的坏帐准备或转销的坏帐 ... i) changes in inventories and operating receivables and payables; (ii) depreciation of fixed assets, amortisation of intangible ...
www.hotlong.com/law/index.cfm/7/ 82-25/5F4322D8-F3FE-4811-900F-0FF6E34CACEF.html - 74k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-26 07:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:C6gosbTBXrsJ:www.yhcpa....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-26 09:51:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There seem to be a number of ways of translating write off...:

佛山市对外贸易经济合作局 - [ Translate this page ]
c)原材料和完工产品存货的减值(write-down)和冲销(write-off)方法。 d)主要修理和
维护费用的预提; e)各个生产阶段出现的损毁品或者次品的 ... h)坏账准备; i)计划或者
非计划的闲置设备/关闭生产线的支出。 j)关闭成本。 k)重组成本。 l)加速折旧。 ...
www.fsiet.gov.cn/fswjmjout/Web/ Article/2005/06/13/1632556465C99081.aspx - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-26 10:00:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

华枫论坛- 谁知道这个笑话中会计词汇的英文? ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 老帐一笔勾销write off bad debts 整理一下,方便阅读: 缘分是——营业外收入 Other income -
non-operating income 爱情是——无形资产 intangible asset 爱人是——应付账款 Accounts
Payable 想她是——日记账 Daily Journal 吵架是——坏账准备 Bad Debt ...
www.chinasmile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=52192 - 61k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


中国翻译人才网-翻译论坛- Translation As A Love ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 坏账倒有几种说法,可“注销“只有write-off,这里核销和注销有什么区别吗? 下附一词汇表,
不过对Unqualified audit ... Authorized shares 授权股本,注册股份Available-for-sale
securities 短期投资Averaging assumption B Bad debts 坏账Balance sheet ...
bbs.translators.com.cn/.../post.asp?method=ReplyQuote& REPLY_ID=22913&TOPIC_ID=6074&FORUM_ID=105 - 56k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
That's the term I needed.