KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

不需支付的三年以上应付款项1,111千元。

English translation: payable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:应付 (款项)
English translation:payable
Entered by: Jianjun Zhang

11:20 Oct 24, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 不需支付的三年以上应付款项1,111千元。
请问:1)这句话什么意思?
   2)这句话怎么翻译?

Thank you in advance.
Fan Gao
Australia
An account payable of 1,111,000 RMB older than three years that need not be paid.
Explanation:
Unfortunately, this is one of those Chinese sentences where there is no good way to translate it into English and have it sound good while still including all the pertinent information.
Selected response from:

beirenbo
Grading comment
Thanks Aaron, sounds to me like the best way of putting it:)
All the best,
Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4An account payable of 1,111,000 RMB older than three years that need not be paid.beirenbo
3(长期)应付款项 =(long-term) accounts payable
chica nueva
3RMB1,111,000 payables that are more than three years past due and that need not be paid
maxzhy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RMB1,111,000 payables that are more than three years past due and that need not be paid


Explanation:
“三年以上应付款项”似乎是个指标。

欢迎访问广州市审计局网站!
根据某被审计单位提供资料显示,截止到被审计人离任时点,该单位三年以上应收款项合计1,513万元,占应收款项总额3,740万元的40%;三年以上应付款项合计5,030万元,占应付款项总额23,7207i元的21%。截止到审计日,该公司尚未对上述往来款项进行 ...
www.gzaudit.gov.cn/public/ShowNews.asp?id=8512

State of Vermont Office of the Secretary of State - March 2000 ... - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
... a classified summary of receipts and expenditures, a list of all outstanding orders and payables more than thirty days past due, and show deficit, if any, and such other information as the municipality shall direct. ...
www.sec.state.vt.us/secdesk/opinions/2000/mar00.html

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(长期)应付款项 =(long-term) accounts payable


Explanation:
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:tfDO1Jf2LmAJ:www.law-lib....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-24 19:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

第三十七条 长期负债是指偿还期在一年或者超过一年的一个营业周期以上的债务,包括长期借款、应付债券、长期应付款项等。
...
长期应付款项包括应付引进设备款、融资租入固定资产应付款等。长期应付款项应当按实际发生数额记账。
长期负债应当按长期借款、应付债券、长期应付款项在会计报表中分项列示。

Article 37.
Long-term liabilities refer to the debts which will be redeemed after
a year or an operating cycle longer than a year, including long-term loans
payable, bonds payable, long-term accounts payable, etc.
...
Long-term accounts payable include accounts payable for importing
equipments, accounts payable for fixed assets financed by leasing.
Long-term accounts payable shall be accounted at actual amounts.
Long-term liabilities shall be shown by item of long-term loans, bonds
payable, long-term accounts payable in accounting statements.
Long-term liabilities to be matured and payable within a year shall be
shown as a separate item under the caption of current liabilities.


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An account payable of 1,111,000 RMB older than three years that need not be paid.


Explanation:
Unfortunately, this is one of those Chinese sentences where there is no good way to translate it into English and have it sound good while still including all the pertinent information.

beirenbo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Aaron, sounds to me like the best way of putting it:)
All the best,
Mark