KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

跳站

English translation: station-skipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:跳站
English translation:station-skipping
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

13:59 Mar 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 跳站
..人員不定期檢查SAP系統與Shop Floor系統資料抛轉之正確性,並適時解決 跳站或重複拋轉資料之錯誤.
xxxanastasia t
depends on what 抛轉 and 跳站 refer to ...
Explanation:
..人員不定期檢查SAP系統與Shop Floor系統資料抛轉之正確性,並適時解決 跳站或重複拋轉資料之錯誤.

This sentence could be describing an actual train operational discripency; if 抛轉 means turnover, then

跳站 means "skip station" = "no turnover", and
重複拋轉 means "redundant turnover" or "double counting turnover"

Just a thought, need more context to zero in on its true meaning!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-23 19:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry! from previous question, I understand now, that
跳站 means 跳制程站!
制程站 means (streamline) processing station.

But the logic of my previous assumption (above) still stands!

Of course, it is perfectly fine to call it skipping site as well;
but if you wish to be consistant with the previous interpretation, then call it skip-station, station-skipping etc.
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I choose this answer because I was struggling between site and station.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1site skipping/skipping sites
Julia Zou
3depends on what 抛轉 and 跳站 refer to ...Philip Tang
3skip-station
sunnyxia


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skip-station


Explanation:
我想是指漏过了哪个制程站

sunnyxia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site skipping/skipping sites


Explanation:
the error of site skipping/skipping sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-22 14:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

避免遗漏必要站点,也就是跳站。

MES资料主要来自SAP。在MES完成订单资料与序列号信息结合后,需要将此信息再回传到SAP系统。利用这个序列号信息,我们可以在SAP作发货过账纪录的时候进行防呆,并且可以把这个信息通过SAP IDOC传送给客户,进行货物的确认与售后服务。

http://www.ciber-novasoft.com/china/press/news/20060915.cfm

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sunnyxia: 你这个解释对。
58 mins
  -> Thank you, sunnyxia!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depends on what 抛轉 and 跳站 refer to ...


Explanation:
..人員不定期檢查SAP系統與Shop Floor系統資料抛轉之正確性,並適時解決 跳站或重複拋轉資料之錯誤.

This sentence could be describing an actual train operational discripency; if 抛轉 means turnover, then

跳站 means "skip station" = "no turnover", and
重複拋轉 means "redundant turnover" or "double counting turnover"

Just a thought, need more context to zero in on its true meaning!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-23 19:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry! from previous question, I understand now, that
跳站 means 跳制程站!
制程站 means (streamline) processing station.

But the logic of my previous assumption (above) still stands!

Of course, it is perfectly fine to call it skipping site as well;
but if you wish to be consistant with the previous interpretation, then call it skip-station, station-skipping etc.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I choose this answer because I was struggling between site and station.