KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

控股

English translation: controlling interest


06:06 Jul 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 控股
A在B擁有一定股份但不控股。
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:controlling interest
Explanation:
"but does not have a controlling interest"
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3controlling interest
M. Mayfield
4 +2majority stockholder
Julia Zou
5minority stake holder
wingedvampire
4do not gain a controlling interest.
tomu6526


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlling interest


Explanation:
"but does not have a controlling interest"

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: good!
24 mins

agree  xxxanastasia t
6 hrs

agree  stronggas
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
majority stockholder


Explanation:
majority stockholder 控股人
我觉得“但不控股”可以翻译成“但不是控股人”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-03 06:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.
majority stockholder / 拥有多数股权的股东;控股股东. 拥有股权达到一定数额,能够在实际上拥有公司控制权的股东。一般指公司中拥有50%以上股权的股东,但在股权很分散的公司中,拥有少于50%股权的股东也会获得对公司的实际控制权;在封闭型控股公司 ...
gb.angle.com.tw:1980/gb/www.angle.com.tw/word/word_law/law_M.asp - 154k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yuetrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, yuetrans!

agree  Carol Chen
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minority stake holder


Explanation:
A is a minority stake holder of B 就把持股且非控股都覆盖了。

wingedvampire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not gain a controlling interest.


Explanation:
do not gain a controlling interest.

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese