KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

规定可弥补的

English translation: deductible according to regulations (see context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:规定可弥补的
English translation:deductible according to regulations (see context)
Entered by: Huijun Suo

16:17 Oct 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 规定可弥补的
规定可弥补的以前年度亏损额:填写A09表第6行第8栏数据。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
losses from the previous year deductible according to regulations
Explanation:
The context is about the calculation of the taxable income. Here 可弥补 means the current year's income can be used to "make up for" the losses from the previous year to reduce the current year's taxable income. In other words, the losses from the previous year can be deductible from the current year's income tax.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. And special thanks to Huijun for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4losses from the previous year deductible according to regulationsHuijun Suo
3compensatable losses from previous (fiscal) years persuant to law
karcsy
3stipulated recoverable
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipulated recoverable


Explanation:
~ losses from previous years

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
losses from the previous year deductible according to regulations


Explanation:
The context is about the calculation of the taxable income. Here 可弥补 means the current year's income can be used to "make up for" the losses from the previous year to reduce the current year's taxable income. In other words, the losses from the previous year can be deductible from the current year's income tax.

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. And special thanks to Huijun for the explanation.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
按规定可弥补的
compensatable losses from previous (fiscal) years persuant to law


Explanation:
北京市海淀区国家税务局- [ Translate this page ]第四行“按规定可弥补以前年度亏损额”: 填写按照税法规定可以弥补的本纳税年度以前年度发生的亏损额的绝对值。 根据《国家税务总局关于外商投资企业和外国企业所得税法 ...
www.bjsat.gov.cn/contentpage/cn14206.jsp?InfoID=14206 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

compensatable losses from previous (fiscal) years persuant/according to law/rules and regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20分钟 (2007-10-18 16:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以前年度 previous or prior years


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2天2小时 (2007-10-20 18:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC NEWS | Programmes | Moneybox | Transcripts | Jan01_July01 ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]... and the extra 9% tax on this year's university graduates. .... those 3 million if they put in a complaint would find that they had a compensatable loss. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/programmes/moneybox/transcripts/jan01_july01/1430080.stm - 74k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

[PDF] [Revisals noted from notes taken at meeting on 11/01/02]文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
"Compensatable Loss" in respect of a Compensation Event means:- ...... "Tax" has the meaning given in paragraph 2.1 of Schedule 11 (Termination ...
www.angus.gov.uk/A92/documents/Final Schedule 1.pdf - 类似网页


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20