KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

政策性抵免所得税额

English translation: income tax deductions granted for policy considerations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:政策性抵免所得税额
English translation:income tax deductions granted for policy considerations
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:33 Oct 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase: 政策性抵免所得税额
外商投资企业购国产设备抵免企业所得税中属于《中华人民共和国外商投资企业和外国企业所得税年度申报表(A类)》第31行所述的“政策性抵免所得税额”

Looking for concise phrasing...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
income tax credit(s) granted for policy considerations
Explanation:
bit wordy, but...
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your inputs. I am most comfortable with this suggestion. However, I believe the term should be 'deduction' instead of 'credit' based on Huijun's information and what I have here:
税收抵免,指准许纳税人将其符合规定的特殊支出,按一定的比率或全部从其应纳税额中扣除,以减轻其税收负担。主要包括投资抵免和国外税收抵免。 ...
www.chinatax.gov.cn/taxbook/all/j852.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4income tax credit policy
karcsy
4policy-related income tax deductionsHuijun Suo
4income tax credit(s) granted for policy considerations
M. Mayfield
3policy allowed exempt or deductible amount of income tax
franksf


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policy allowed exempt or deductible amount of income tax


Explanation:
免 - exempt
抵 - deductable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-18 21:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alas, deductible not deductable

franksf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income tax credit(s) granted for policy considerations


Explanation:
bit wordy, but...

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for all your inputs. I am most comfortable with this suggestion. However, I believe the term should be 'deduction' instead of 'credit' based on Huijun's information and what I have here:
税收抵免,指准许纳税人将其符合规定的特殊支出,按一定的比率或全部从其应纳税额中扣除,以减轻其税收负担。主要包括投资抵免和国外税收抵免。 ...
www.chinatax.gov.cn/taxbook/all/j852.htm

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy-related income tax deductions


Explanation:
The difference between tax deduction and tax credit, if you want to be more accurate:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: tax deduction

Definitions of tax deduction on the Web:

An expense the Internal Revenue Service allows a taxpayer as a reduction against adjusted gross income (AGI). ...
www.acmeadvisor.com/Glossary-MtoZ.htm

tax write-off: a reduction in the gross amount on which a tax is calculated; reduces taxes by the percentage fixed for the taxpayer's income bracket
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A tax deduction or a tax-deductible expense represents an expense incurred by a taxpayer that is subtracted from gross income and results in a lower overall taxable income.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax deduction


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: tax credit

Definitions of tax credit on the Web:

An income tax credit that directly reduces the amount of income tax paid by offsetting other income tax liabilities.
www.bwfa.com/glossary/t.asp

A specific reduction in tax liability. The taxpayer applies the credit after the amount of tax liability (taxes owed) is calculated. For example, a taxpayer with a liability of $10,000 and a tax credit of $500 would be required to pay $9,500 in taxes owed.
www.naeyc.org/ece/critical/financing_glossary.asp

a direct reduction in tax liability (not dependent on the taxpayer's tax bracket)
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Within the Australian, Canadian, United Kingdom, and United States tax systems, a tax credit is an item which is treated as a payment already made towards taxes owed. A similar concept exists under different names in the French tax system. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tax credit

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income tax credit policy


Explanation:
(ITC) income tax credit policy or
(EITC) earned income tax credit policy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21小时 (2007-10-19 14:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From what I know....

tax deductions are specific expenses/cost incurred by taxpayer that is allowed to be deducted and acdg. status of taxpayer.
applies to all taxpayer, value may vary accdg to their status.
example:
personal exemptions/deduction : single is 5000, married is 10,000, etc.
social secutiry contribution (employees' share) is deductible.


credit comes from policies that give the taxpayer specific incentives, like foreign investors in China, technology & research, or excess payment from previous payment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1天2小时 (2007-10-19 19:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

财经英语词汇翻译(T)- [ Translate this page ]tax credit 税收抵免 tax deductible 在计算税项时扣除;
www.51education.net/Article/HTML/1379.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20