KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

English translation: due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:due
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:40 Oct 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Chinese term or phrase:
以前年度损益应补(退)企业所得税
Denyce Seow
Singapore
refund
Explanation:
tax refund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22分钟 (2007-10-18 17:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, careless of me

should be

due 补/ refund 退


[DOC] 个体工商户所得税年度申报表File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
lO、应补(退)所得税额Amount of income tax due or over paid(8—9). 授权代理人. Authorlzed. agent. (如果你已委托代理申报人,请填写下列资料) ...
www.gxwzds.gov.cn/.../个人所得税申报表/个体工商户所得税年度申报表.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2007-10-18 18:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以前年度损益应补(退)企业所得税
corporate income tax due(refund) from prior years' profit and loss



File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
TAXABLE INCOME: The Village of Granville levies an income tax at the rate of .... Note: if tax due/refund amount is under $5.00, payment is not required and ...
www.granville.oh.us/sitefiles/2006 Business Income Tax Retu... - Similar pages


[PDF] Form N-35, Rev. 2006, S Corporation Income Tax ReturnFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BALANCE DUE (REFUND) with amended return (See Instructions) . ..... t Net income tax paid by the S corporation to states which do not recognize the ...
www.hawaii.gov/tax/2006/n35.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refund
karcsy
4compensateCaroline Moreno
4make-upHuijun Suo
3pay the tax remainder plus interest and penalty
franksf
3Note
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refund


Explanation:
tax refund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22分钟 (2007-10-18 17:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, careless of me

should be

due 补/ refund 退


[DOC] 个体工商户所得税年度申报表File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
lO、应补(退)所得税额Amount of income tax due or over paid(8—9). 授权代理人. Authorlzed. agent. (如果你已委托代理申报人,请填写下列资料) ...
www.gxwzds.gov.cn/.../个人所得税申报表/个体工商户所得税年度申报表.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2007-10-18 18:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

以前年度损益应补(退)企业所得税
corporate income tax due(refund) from prior years' profit and loss



File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
TAXABLE INCOME: The Village of Granville levies an income tax at the rate of .... Note: if tax due/refund amount is under $5.00, payment is not required and ...
www.granville.oh.us/sitefiles/2006 Business Income Tax Retu... - Similar pages


[PDF] Form N-35, Rev. 2006, S Corporation Income Tax ReturnFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BALANCE DUE (REFUND) with amended return (See Instructions) . ..... t Net income tax paid by the S corporation to states which do not recognize the ...
www.hawaii.gov/tax/2006/n35.pdf - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought 'refund' is for '退'?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensate


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pay the tax remainder plus interest and penalty


Explanation:
The tax filer has not paid enough tax and it has to pay the difference as well as the interest plus penalty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-18 20:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eBay Forums: Member Workshop: 25 Tax Mistakes That ...After all, who doesn't want to pay less taxes? There are two things that the ... YOU get stuck repaying the difference, plus interest and penalties, ...
forums.ebay.com/db1/thread.jspa?threadID=2000427299 - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

health insurance 2006 pay or play billsRequires companies who do not spend the state average per person on health care to make up the difference (plus a two percent penalty for employers that are ...
www.ncsl.org/programs/health/payorplay2006.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Motor Vehicle Tax Manual (4a)Taxable difference, plus tax, title, license, documentation charge, if applicable, and any pay-off on a traded vehicle, if applicable, can be verified from ...
www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/audit/mv/4a.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Note


Explanation:
Seems like it's part of "...amount of enterprise income tax payment (refund) due".

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make-up


Explanation:
corporate income tax make-up (refund) against earnings of the previous year. (earnings = profit or loss)

The context seems to suggest that, for some enterprises in China, the income tax is pre-paid by year or quarter with an estimated amount. When calculating a year's taxable income it must take into account the previous year's earnings situation and "make up" for it. If according to the earnings situation of the previous year the prepaid income tax was less than the actually due, the enterprise must make up for the deficiency; if more, it is entitled to the refund of the overpaid part.



Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4