KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

吸收投资所收到的现金

English translation: Proceeds from investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:吸收投资所收到的现金
English translation:Proceeds from investments
Entered by: Denyce Seow

09:37 Apr 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / cashflow
Chinese term or phrase: 吸收投资所收到的现金
context is cashflow report for company. Can anyone provide a suitable translation? Or a glossary? Thanks.
xxxkgriff
Proceeds from investments
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
xie xie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Proceeds from investments
Denyce Seow
4Cash receipt by absorbing investment
Phoebe321
4Proceeds from issues of shares, options, etc.
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
吸收投资所收到的现金
Proceeds from investments


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://shfyj.yp.sina.net/p31340.html
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
xie xie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Smith
30 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proceeds from issues of shares, options, etc.


Explanation:
That migh be more often used in the cash flow report of western companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 16:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.equs.com.au/Announcements/20000201.html

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: investments do not necessary be restricted to issues of shares, options, etc.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, I didn’t t mean you are totally wrong, but in accounting statements, they surely mean shares, options, bonds etc. So in those of western companies, you may never see "proceeds from investments", just proceeds from "shares, options etc".

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
吸收投资所收到的现金
Cash receipt by absorbing investment


Explanation:
absorbing好象有些不太对,再查查吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-06 16:45:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

这里的受到的现金,跟收益(PROCEEDS)是不一样的。
前者不过是这笔钱现在归你管理,后面是指赚回来的钱,通过投资所得到的收益。收益和现金是两个不同的概念。

Phoebe321
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese