KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Accounting

融资租入固定资产

English translation: fixed assets under financing lease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:融资租入固定资产
English translation:fixed assets under financing lease
Entered by: Denyce Seow

09:39 Apr 3, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / cashflow
Chinese term or phrase: 融资租入固定资产
context is cashflow report for company. can anyone provide suitable translation or online glossary? Thanks.
xxxkgriff
fixed assets under financing lease
Explanation:
This might be a good reference for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-04 03:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fixed assets under financed lease\" does indeed sound more gramatically correct but I find it weird that there is no match on Google. \"Fixed assets under financing lease\" has only 7 matches. Hmm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 49 mins (2004-04-04 03:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A direct financing lease is one in which the lessor’s only source of revenue is interest. A direct financing lease is the functional equivalent of a loan.
Extracted from: Comtroller of the Currency, Administrator of National Banks - U.S. Department of Treasury
www.occ.treas.gov/handbook/lease.pdf


Energy-efficient equipment is acquired through an operating or financing lease of 5 to 10 years with no up-front costs.
www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/plan/financing/index.cfm
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fixed assets under financing lease
Denyce Seow
4 +2fixed assets under financed lease
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed assets under financed lease


Explanation:
Just feel grammatically


    Reference: http://www.pd.dgs.ca.gov/lsmart/defns.htm
Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
8 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  matias
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
融资租入固定资产
fixed assets under financing lease


Explanation:
This might be a good reference for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-04 03:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fixed assets under financed lease\" does indeed sound more gramatically correct but I find it weird that there is no match on Google. \"Fixed assets under financing lease\" has only 7 matches. Hmm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 49 mins (2004-04-04 03:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A direct financing lease is one in which the lessor’s only source of revenue is interest. A direct financing lease is the functional equivalent of a loan.
Extracted from: Comtroller of the Currency, Administrator of National Banks - U.S. Department of Treasury
www.occ.treas.gov/handbook/lease.pdf


Energy-efficient equipment is acquired through an operating or financing lease of 5 to 10 years with no up-front costs.
www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/plan/financing/index.cfm


    Reference: http://shfyj.yp.sina.net/p31340.html
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: 两种都有, financing lease 较常见
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.... :)

agree  matias
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks!! :)