KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

待业

English translation: Typo-->行业


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:待业
English translation:Typo-->行业
Entered by: chineselaw

09:50 Aug 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Chinese term or phrase: 待业
媒体部:进行媒介购买,及时提供给客户,并再次分析竞争对手情况,整个待业走向及时调整定方向。
chinoiseau
Typo-->行业
Explanation:
This might be a typo. It should be 行业. If you use 五笔输入法 like me, you will get this two words by putting the same 4 keys and 待业 is placed on No. 1 and 行业 placed on No.2.

But from the context, it should be 行业, -->re-analysis the trend of the whole industry/business.
Selected response from:

chineselaw
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Typo-->行业
chineselaw
3job placementNai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job placement


Explanation:
job placement

Nai-Ching Ting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Typo-->行业


Explanation:
This might be a typo. It should be 行业. If you use 五笔输入法 like me, you will get this two words by putting the same 4 keys and 待业 is placed on No. 1 and 行业 placed on No.2.

But from the context, it should be 行业, -->re-analysis the trend of the whole industry/business.

chineselaw
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan: 行业 makes more sense to me in this context.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Yi!

agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, NaiKei!

agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> 谢谢啦。

agree  Ben Shang
1 day6 hrs
  -> 谢谢。