KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

虎骨参茸酒

English translation: Ginseng and young pilose antler


15:47 Mar 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / wine bottle
Chinese term or phrase: 虎骨参茸酒
Hi,

The first two characters of 虎骨参茸酒 are “tiger bone”; the last is “wine”, but I don’t understand the meaning of the third and fourth.

Please see http://www.law-lib.com/lawhtm/1993/57141.htm

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Ginseng and young pilose antler
Explanation:
参 means 人参, 茸 means 鹿茸
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ginseng and young pilose antler
Fang Sheng
4 +1medicated wine of ginseng,pilose antler and tiger bone
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ginseng and young pilose antler


Explanation:
参 means 人参, 茸 means 鹿茸

Fang Sheng
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: ginseng and antler
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Danyce!

agree  Jian Zhang: I agree with Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jian!

agree  tianhe51
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tianhe!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicated wine of ginseng,pilose antler and tiger bone


Explanation:
medicated wine of ginseng,pilose antler and tiger bone

medicated liquor 药酒 medicated oil 药用油 medicated orange extract 药桔膏 medicated soap 药皂 medicated wine of ginseng and pilose antler 参茸酒 medicated wine with leopard bone 豹骨酒 medicated wine with tiger bone 虎骨药酒 ...
www.cihui.biz/vocabulary/word/1/2006_03/רҵӢʻ-M2-2203... - 66k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: Yours is more elaborate.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Fang Sheng!