KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

解放思想,实事求是

English translation: To seek the truth with an open mind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:解放思想,实事求是
English translation:To seek the truth with an open mind
Entered by: Ozethai

08:54 Apr 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / others
Chinese term or phrase: 解放思想,实事求是
A household word in China.

Many thanks in advance!
Jason Ma
China
To seek the truth with an open mind
Explanation:
Another suggestion for you, Martin. Huijun's dictionary translation is not wrong. It just sounds a bit bookish and up there in the top shelf. If people can rely solely on the bilingual dictionary, then machine translation will do. There is no need for translators really. If we try to see how these terms are used in the English speaking world, we find the following:

Amazon.com: Open Your Mind, Open Your Life: A Little Book of ...
Open Your Mind, Open Your Life: A Little Book of Eastern Wisdom (Miniature First Volume) (Hardcover) by Taro Gold (Author) "Never seek happiness outside ...
www.amazon.com/Open-Your-Mind-Life-Miniature/dp/0740714465 - 121k - Cached - Similar pages

Electric Shadow's SoundClick station - Open Your Eyes: Thought ...
title:, Open Your Eyes, Pop General. A beautiful acoustic melody with a message of hope for people who will seek the truth.... Lyrics add to my. ...
www.soundclick.com/members/default.cfm?member=Electric Shad... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Embrace The Unknown And Seek The Truth - Part 4
While your mind is remarkably lucid and absent of clutter, it does not seem capable ... I remain open to every alternative explanation to the "alien" one, ...
www.rense.com/general51/ppr.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

PuPP's Theories - Ye shall know them by their fruits
"And ye shall know the truth, and the truth shall make you free." ... Information on this website is provided to make you aware and to open your mind. ...
www.puppstheories.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Seek the truth with all your heart and you will find it. Fear Not ...
Seek the truth with all your heart and you will find it. ... but in her own mind had of said the jar can't even fill on jug so I will only get one. ...
from-2005-to-eternity.spaces.live.com/ - 1 Apr 2007 - Similar pages

Seek Your Truth
Accept the results of this quest with an open mind and caring heart. ... Finally, commit to seek, speak and live your truth on a daily basis. ...
www.positivepath.net/ideasLM2.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

NST Online...
YourHealth: Open Your HEART, MIND & SOUL. By : Dr Mohamed Mackeen ... not at that time visualise Reality or intend to be seekers of transcendental truth. ...
www.nst.com.my/Current_News/NST/Sunday/Focus/20070401080617... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Opening Your Mind - lifehack.org
Opening Your Mind. There’s a common saying that human beings were given two ... for every time you open your mouth to make some pronouncement or decision. ...
www.lifehack.org/articles/lifehack/opening-your-mind.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Do you seek the truth? Call me | AdvisorRyan88
Do you seek the truth? Do you wonder what they are feeling or thinking about ... Open up to your truth today!! Give me a call. If I am away or on a call, ...
www.keen.com/listingdetails/Psychic-Readings/AdvisorRyan88/... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Gone To Texas: Advice for New Students
Choose wisely and seek the truth, as the Tower advises, and it will set you ... Make up your mind today--first learn to set your priorities and then how to ...
www.utexas.edu/events/gtt/advice.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Embrace The Unknown And Seek The Truth - Part 3
Seek The Truth - Part 3 By Michael Goodspeed goodspeed743@aol.com ... trained observers should always be a source of interest for the open-mind skeptic. ...
www.rense.com/general51/seek3.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Embrace The Unknown And Seek The Truth - Part 2
Seek The Truth - Part 2 By Michael Goodspeed goodspeed743@aol.com ... a paragon of intellectual integrity, and an open-minded rational thinker, ...
www.rense.com/general51/embr.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Seek Your Truth
Accept the results of this quest with an open mind and caring heart. ... Finally, commit to seek, speak and live your truth on a daily basis. ...
www.positivepath.net/ideasLM2.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Why be a Christian?
People must approach life with a desire to seek out truth and an open mind to honestly judge the truth value of what is real. Truth is here defined as that ...
www.ebenezerarp.org/christian.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
A famously open mind - The Boston Globe
A famously open mind. The education of the protean William James is the focus ... you musn't seek to show that no crows are; it is enough if you prove one ...
www.boston.com/ae/books/articles/2006/12/24/a_famously_open... - Similar pages
SEEK THE TRUTH SERVE THE PEOPLE: Objectivity: the case of the ...
SEEK THE TRUTH SERVE THE PEOPLE. "Terrorism is the war of the poor and war is the terrorism of the rich. ... I was dubious—that is, open-minded—about this. ...
seek-the-truth-serve-the-people.blogspot.com/2006/06/objectivity-case-of-moscow-trials.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
www.myspace.com/leaveyouregoatthedoor
MySpace Profile - Seek the Truth Within!!!, 24 years old, Male, Earth, Nebraska, US, ... Open the mind not to the concepts of self-contraception, but to ...
www.myspace.com/leaveyouregoatthedoor - 189k - Cached - Similar pages
CriticalThinking.org - Open-minded inquiry
Open-minded teachers seek to avoid bias in their teaching, ... In Peirce's words, it involves a diligent inquiry into truth for truth's sake, with no axe to ...
www.criticalthinking.org/articles/Open-minded-inquiry.cfm - 148k - Cached - Similar pages
"Skeptically Speaking" Column
The "scientific method," employing critical analysis, has proven itself to be the most reliable road to the truth. Yes, let's all strive to be "open-minded ...
members.aol.com/garypos/Open_Mind.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
bibleinfo.org.uk
In conclusion, The Da Vinci Code cannot be trusted to tell the Truth, ... to discover it is to: prayerfully read the Bible for yourself with an open mind. ...
www.bibleinfo.org.uk/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=... - 118k - Cached - Similar pages


I know when it is put into English this way, it does not have the Oomphs of our four plus four characters expression. But then English is another language of another culture. Our seek for the truth here is an equivalent term of the same meaning. It may take another five thousand years for the English speaking scholars to express this concept as succinct, apt, and poetic as we do in our Chinese term. The question is: Do we have an open mind to accept that English amongst the English speaking people is expressed differently from how we do it in Chinese?
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
To me, this one sounds natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8emancipate the mind and seek truth from factsHuijun Suo
4 +4To seek the truth with an open mind
Ozethai
3 +1liberal, pragmatic
pkchan
3Liberate thought; seek truth from facts
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
emancipate the mind and seek truth from facts


Explanation:
出自吴景荣、程镇球主编商务印书馆出版《新时代汉英大词典》:

解放思想:emancipate the mind; free oneself from outmoded ideas
解放思想,实事求是:emancipate the mind and seek truth from facts
实事求是:seek truth from the facts; be realistic and truthful

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
1 min
  -> Thank you, Forrest!

agree  Shawn Li
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Shawn!

agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Naikei Wong

agree  Shaunna: I think this literal translation is sufficient, considering the cultural background the term itslef suggests.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

agree  liuhn99
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, liuhn99! I feel that for such Chinese slogans, foreign journalists prefer literal translation.

agree  Jian Zhang: I totally agree with Shaunna. This is a term with strong Chinese flavor, thus justifies your translation.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhang Jian!

agree  tianhe51
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  licullen
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To seek the truth with an open mind


Explanation:
Another suggestion for you, Martin. Huijun's dictionary translation is not wrong. It just sounds a bit bookish and up there in the top shelf. If people can rely solely on the bilingual dictionary, then machine translation will do. There is no need for translators really. If we try to see how these terms are used in the English speaking world, we find the following:

Amazon.com: Open Your Mind, Open Your Life: A Little Book of ...
Open Your Mind, Open Your Life: A Little Book of Eastern Wisdom (Miniature First Volume) (Hardcover) by Taro Gold (Author) "Never seek happiness outside ...
www.amazon.com/Open-Your-Mind-Life-Miniature/dp/0740714465 - 121k - Cached - Similar pages

Electric Shadow's SoundClick station - Open Your Eyes: Thought ...
title:, Open Your Eyes, Pop General. A beautiful acoustic melody with a message of hope for people who will seek the truth.... Lyrics add to my. ...
www.soundclick.com/members/default.cfm?member=Electric Shad... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Embrace The Unknown And Seek The Truth - Part 4
While your mind is remarkably lucid and absent of clutter, it does not seem capable ... I remain open to every alternative explanation to the "alien" one, ...
www.rense.com/general51/ppr.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

PuPP's Theories - Ye shall know them by their fruits
"And ye shall know the truth, and the truth shall make you free." ... Information on this website is provided to make you aware and to open your mind. ...
www.puppstheories.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Seek the truth with all your heart and you will find it. Fear Not ...
Seek the truth with all your heart and you will find it. ... but in her own mind had of said the jar can't even fill on jug so I will only get one. ...
from-2005-to-eternity.spaces.live.com/ - 1 Apr 2007 - Similar pages

Seek Your Truth
Accept the results of this quest with an open mind and caring heart. ... Finally, commit to seek, speak and live your truth on a daily basis. ...
www.positivepath.net/ideasLM2.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

NST Online...
YourHealth: Open Your HEART, MIND & SOUL. By : Dr Mohamed Mackeen ... not at that time visualise Reality or intend to be seekers of transcendental truth. ...
www.nst.com.my/Current_News/NST/Sunday/Focus/20070401080617... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Opening Your Mind - lifehack.org
Opening Your Mind. There’s a common saying that human beings were given two ... for every time you open your mouth to make some pronouncement or decision. ...
www.lifehack.org/articles/lifehack/opening-your-mind.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Do you seek the truth? Call me | AdvisorRyan88
Do you seek the truth? Do you wonder what they are feeling or thinking about ... Open up to your truth today!! Give me a call. If I am away or on a call, ...
www.keen.com/listingdetails/Psychic-Readings/AdvisorRyan88/... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Gone To Texas: Advice for New Students
Choose wisely and seek the truth, as the Tower advises, and it will set you ... Make up your mind today--first learn to set your priorities and then how to ...
www.utexas.edu/events/gtt/advice.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Embrace The Unknown And Seek The Truth - Part 3
Seek The Truth - Part 3 By Michael Goodspeed goodspeed743@aol.com ... trained observers should always be a source of interest for the open-mind skeptic. ...
www.rense.com/general51/seek3.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Embrace The Unknown And Seek The Truth - Part 2
Seek The Truth - Part 2 By Michael Goodspeed goodspeed743@aol.com ... a paragon of intellectual integrity, and an open-minded rational thinker, ...
www.rense.com/general51/embr.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Seek Your Truth
Accept the results of this quest with an open mind and caring heart. ... Finally, commit to seek, speak and live your truth on a daily basis. ...
www.positivepath.net/ideasLM2.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Why be a Christian?
People must approach life with a desire to seek out truth and an open mind to honestly judge the truth value of what is real. Truth is here defined as that ...
www.ebenezerarp.org/christian.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
A famously open mind - The Boston Globe
A famously open mind. The education of the protean William James is the focus ... you musn't seek to show that no crows are; it is enough if you prove one ...
www.boston.com/ae/books/articles/2006/12/24/a_famously_open... - Similar pages
SEEK THE TRUTH SERVE THE PEOPLE: Objectivity: the case of the ...
SEEK THE TRUTH SERVE THE PEOPLE. "Terrorism is the war of the poor and war is the terrorism of the rich. ... I was dubious—that is, open-minded—about this. ...
seek-the-truth-serve-the-people.blogspot.com/2006/06/objectivity-case-of-moscow-trials.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
www.myspace.com/leaveyouregoatthedoor
MySpace Profile - Seek the Truth Within!!!, 24 years old, Male, Earth, Nebraska, US, ... Open the mind not to the concepts of self-contraception, but to ...
www.myspace.com/leaveyouregoatthedoor - 189k - Cached - Similar pages
CriticalThinking.org - Open-minded inquiry
Open-minded teachers seek to avoid bias in their teaching, ... In Peirce's words, it involves a diligent inquiry into truth for truth's sake, with no axe to ...
www.criticalthinking.org/articles/Open-minded-inquiry.cfm - 148k - Cached - Similar pages
"Skeptically Speaking" Column
The "scientific method," employing critical analysis, has proven itself to be the most reliable road to the truth. Yes, let's all strive to be "open-minded ...
members.aol.com/garypos/Open_Mind.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
bibleinfo.org.uk
In conclusion, The Da Vinci Code cannot be trusted to tell the Truth, ... to discover it is to: prayerfully read the Bible for yourself with an open mind. ...
www.bibleinfo.org.uk/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=... - 118k - Cached - Similar pages


I know when it is put into English this way, it does not have the Oomphs of our four plus four characters expression. But then English is another language of another culture. Our seek for the truth here is an equivalent term of the same meaning. It may take another five thousand years for the English speaking scholars to express this concept as succinct, apt, and poetic as we do in our Chinese term. The question is: Do we have an open mind to accept that English amongst the English speaking people is expressed differently from how we do it in Chinese?

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To me, this one sounds natural.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This could make a new entry in Chinese-English Dictionary. Thank you Oze.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: I agree with you, Othezai. Your version is succinct and more English. I think this is where the difference lies between English learners who have never been in a truly native English environment and those who have. But the literal version also has its use
31 mins
  -> Thanks Huijun! I appreciate your comments.

agree  Fang Sheng: I think yours is more concise.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fang Sheng.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I like this one.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Wenjer, and hello!

agree  Hanyi Magnusson: simple and clear.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Hanyi! I'm glad you like it.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberal, pragmatic


Explanation:
解放思想=liberal
实事求是=pragmatic

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanyi Magnusson: plain and to the point. slightly lacking a tiny bit of essence the ST embedded.
8 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liberate thought; seek truth from facts


Explanation:
Why seek totally non-Chinese-sounding phrasing for s.t. like this? It's textbook!

M. Mayfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English