KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

'四位一体,一步到位'推广法

English translation: integrated extension model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:'四位一体,一步到位'推广法
English translation:integrated extension model
Entered by: Jason Ma

09:02 Apr 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations / others
Chinese term or phrase: '四位一体,一步到位'推广法
I am sorry I don't have context for this sentence.

Thanks in advance.
Jason Ma
China
FYI
Explanation:
讲的是四个环节连成流线,一步到位把产品投放到农民手中的一种推广模式。

试一下,抛砖引玉

The "Four Stages in a Line and Direct Launch" Promotion Model

或者灵活些:

"Streamline Integration and Direct Launch"
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Many thanks! John and Huijun. 在汉语中寥寥数语表现出来的内容,在英语中需要详加注解。我只能退而求其次,选用模糊的翻译。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1An all-at-once and once-for-all extension methodHuijun Suo
3FYI
H. J. Zhang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An all-at-once and once-for-all extension method


Explanation:
如果硬要把四翻出来,那就用 four-at-once 吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-03 10:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An all-at-once and once-for-all extension approach,这样是不是更地道?

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: How about "four in one and one for all"?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fang Sheng. After seeing the context provided by Glochaser, I am afraid our literal approach may not work.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
讲的是四个环节连成流线,一步到位把产品投放到农民手中的一种推广模式。

试一下,抛砖引玉

The "Four Stages in a Line and Direct Launch" Promotion Model

或者灵活些:

"Streamline Integration and Direct Launch"


    Reference: http://www.xjmls.gov.cn/ReadNews.asp?NewsID=678
H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks! John and Huijun. 在汉语中寥寥数语表现出来的内容,在英语中需要详加注解。我只能退而求其次,选用模糊的翻译。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huijun Suo: 或者先朦胧地译成 integrated extension model,然后再解释
17 mins