KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

至高追求

English translation: ultimate pursuit


04:51 Apr 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Chinese term or phrase: 至高追求
in advertisement
gaohliang
English translation:ultimate pursuit
Explanation:
still another suggestion for your reference. Please consider the context and overall style of your ad.
Selected response from:

Lily Zhang
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ultimate pursuit
Lily Zhang
3most highly sought after
Ralph Dunsdon
3highest aspiration
M. Mayfield
3supreme goalHuijun Suo
3supreme pursuit
Julia Zou


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supreme pursuit


Explanation:
eg.
What is right is the supreme pursuit of the great man. Mencius said,'The great man does not think beforehand of his words that they may be sincere, nor of his actions that they may be resolute;-- he simply speaks and does what is right. ...
nothingistic.org/library/mencius/mencius15.html - 14k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supreme goal


Explanation:
highest/strongest vision ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-04-09 05:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

广告用词不好把握,译者要根据不同的风格作选择。

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highest aspiration


Explanation:
Just another alternative

M. Mayfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ultimate pursuit


Explanation:
still another suggestion for your reference. Please consider the context and overall style of your ad.

Lily Zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pei Ling!

agree  Philip Tang: A good general term for most AD occastions!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Commuease

agree  chinesetrans
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxanastasia t
5 days
  -> Thanks, anastasia!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most highly sought after


Explanation:
in an advertisement, this make more sense to me. MHO

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ats333: one question: would "most highly sought-after" means 至(高)受歡迎的, (至高)很吃香的
1 day2 hrs