KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Advertising / Public Relations

工艺流程

English translation: process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:工艺流程
English translation:process
Entered by: Jason Ma

05:03 Jul 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Chinese term or phrase: 工艺流程
Context:
工艺流程、藏羊牌地毯 铸就品位、手工藏毯系列、手工工艺美术挂毯系列、天然色手工地毯系列.

我想到了词典中现成的**technological process",
Is there any proper term for this, especially in the field of carpet making industry.
Jason Ma
China
process
Explanation:
工艺流程 = 工艺 = 流程
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you all for suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3process
Shang
5Process Flowstronggas
4technological flow
Angeline PhD
4craftsmanship processFourSeasons


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
process


Explanation:
工艺流程 = 工艺 = 流程

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for suggestions and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
28 mins
  -> Thanks Wenjer!

agree  Carol Chen
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  shirleyshanghai: Shirley Hou
2 days39 mins
  -> Thanks Shirley!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technological flow


Explanation:
technological flow

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craftsmanship process


Explanation:
Example:

"our sculptures feature original designs handcrafted using Tiffany s famous copper-foil craftsmanship process..."
http://www.amazon.com/Meyda-Tiffany-inch-Butterfly-Accent/dp...

"The production of granite countertops is a labor-intensive craftsmanship process..."
www.biztops.com/products.aspx?text=ee_pract


FourSeasons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Process Flow


Explanation:
工艺流程图
Process Flow Diagram

http://www.luosi.com/Educate/CoursewareDetail.asp?Courseware...
http://www.samsco.com.cn/info/89812.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • 工艺流程图
  • Process Flow Diagram

    Reference: http://www.luosi.com/Educate/CoursewareDetail.asp?Courseware...
    Reference: http://www.samsco.com.cn/info/89812.htm
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese