KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

驾,客舱航路查核

English translation: cockpit and cabin route inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:驾,客舱航路查核
English translation:cockpit and cabin route inspection
Entered by: Kevin Yang

06:00 Jan 6, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Chinese term or phrase: 驾,客舱航路查核
part of safety inspection undertaken on airplane...
liberation
cockpit and cabin route inspection
Explanation:
驾,客舱航路查核
cockpit and cabin route inspection

驾,客舱途中航路查核
cockpit and cabin en route inspection
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
This was a TRICKY one! Kevin, how interesting that you should use the phrase "en route". The ONLY way this phrase "makes sense" is if the Chinese "航路" is a direct translation of "en route," because 航路 normally means "flight path" or something similar. Based on the sentence + your interpretation, I am fairly confident it does indeed refer to "in-flight" inspection...

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cockpit and cabin route inspection
Kevin Yang
5flight route verification
Donglai Lou
4See as below.
jinshi
4Pilot and Passenger compartment in flight inspection
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flight route verification


Explanation:
flight route verification in (of) cabin

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See as below.


Explanation:
I think the short phrase refers to the "inspection of both the operation of the pilots in the cockpit and the practices of the attendants in the cabin while flying".

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pilot and Passenger compartment in flight inspection


Explanation:
cha2 ho2- investigation or inspection

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cockpit and cabin route inspection


Explanation:
驾,客舱航路查核
cockpit and cabin route inspection

驾,客舱途中航路查核
cockpit and cabin en route inspection


    Reference: http://www.nalcbranch92.com/FAQ/Route%20Inspections.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:8czhw5UG2ioC:www.faa.go...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a TRICKY one! Kevin, how interesting that you should use the phrase "en route". The ONLY way this phrase "makes sense" is if the Chinese "航路" is a direct translation of "en route," because 航路 normally means "flight path" or something similar. Based on the sentence + your interpretation, I am fairly confident it does indeed refer to "in-flight" inspection...

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
20 hrs