KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Agriculture

「滅活」罌粟籽

English translation: "inactive" poppy seeds


01:36 Feb 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 「滅活」罌粟籽
專賣店負責人指出,他們的罌粟籽係由甘肅蘭州「國家罌粟種植基地」出產的「滅活」罌粟籽,罌粟籽經過鈷六十照射滅活後已不能發芽。而罌粟的枝、幹、葉、花、殼都含有嗎啡,唯獨罌粟籽不含嗎啡。罌粟籽不但無毒,對人類的許多疾病還有預防和輔助治療作用,具有藥理價值和食療價值,也沒有上癮的問題。

請問此處的滅活英語的翻譯為何?謝謝
Zoe Chuang
English translation:"inactive" poppy seeds
Explanation:
...or "denatured" poppy seeds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 04:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...(or better) non-viable (meaning they won't germinate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-12 08:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely "non-viable"
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
I shall take de-natured. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4inactivated
peiling
3 +1"inactive" poppy seeds
M. Mayfield
3 +1deactivate
franksf
3sterilized poppy seeds
chica nueva


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inactivated


Explanation:
i believe this is the proper term in this case.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

peiling
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  franksf
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jianming Sun: inactivated poppy seeds
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  pkchan
11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deactivate


Explanation:
deactivate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 02:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neutralized -- if you guys may generously allow me just add 1 more, which I had in mind but did not dare to let out :))

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Li: the deactivated poppy seeds. :)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterilized poppy seeds


Explanation:
sterilized poppy seeds

see sterilized/sterilised cannabis seeds




    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:2x05iWrGWoEJ:www.deadive...
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"inactive" poppy seeds


Explanation:
...or "denatured" poppy seeds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 04:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...(or better) non-viable (meaning they won't germinate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-12 08:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely "non-viable"

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I shall take de-natured. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: "denatured" seems to fit well with bioactive stuff, "inactivated" and "deactivated" with inorganic stuff.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank