KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Agriculture

菜用加工型

English translation: Vegetable-processing model, type or patttern.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:菜用加工型
English translation:Vegetable-processing model, type or patttern.
Entered by: Jason Ma

10:36 Mar 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / physics
Chinese term or phrase: 菜用加工型
Thanks in advance.
Jason Ma
China
Vegetable-processing model, type or patttern.
Explanation:
Once again without context, it is difficult to translate properly. This is probably the "opposite" of the grain-vegetable question you just asked. Can you give context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 11:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw your note. In that case, you will have to wait for an answer from a Chinese person who has come across the word.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring City
Grading comment
This one fits the context. Sorry for not being able to provide detailed context. Mao Kong, PK, David, you all helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vegetable-processing model, type or patttern.xxxSpring City
3 +2strain used for human consumption after being processed
pkchan
3 +1vegetable processing
M. Mayfield
3process
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vegetable-processing model, type or patttern.


Explanation:
Once again without context, it is difficult to translate properly. This is probably the "opposite" of the grain-vegetable question you just asked. Can you give context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 11:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw your note. In that case, you will have to wait for an answer from a Chinese person who has come across the word.

xxxSpring City
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits the context. Sorry for not being able to provide detailed context. Mao Kong, PK, David, you all helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strain used for human consumption after being processed


Explanation:
菜用=食用=for human consumption
加工=processed
型=strain
菜用加工型 =strain used for human consumption after being processed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-20 14:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

菜用=for vegetable consumption

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: 菜用加工型作物 = 'process crops' (in NZ) 指eg '“四青作物”急速冻加工 Processing And Quickly Deep-freezing Of Four Green Crops '
3 days10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetable processing


Explanation:
Most sites I saw seem to think 加工型 is just "processing", so...

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: eg 'process-vegetable' (type) crop/variety; 'process' (type) crop/variety -> 'process' acts as an adjective - an idiomatic use?
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks. "vegetable crop processing"?

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process


Explanation:
'includes those process crops grown in an arable rotation such as contract peas, beans,. potatoes, some sweet corn, carrots, onions and squash.'

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12