KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Agriculture

促控栽培

English translation: Forcing and retarding culture method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:促控栽培
English translation:Forcing and retarding culture method
Entered by: Wilman

04:01 Nov 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 促控栽培
采用促控栽培新技术,自然花期不同的花卉种类或品种可在夏季同期开花
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
Forcing culture
Explanation:
牡丹春节催花促控技术
Flower forcing techniques of peony during Spring Festival

... Exhibitors use different forcing techniques to get everything to bloom (and trees to grow leaves, etc), ...

CiNii - Effect of Forcing Culture in Tree Peony Cultivars on ...- [ Translate this page ]促成栽培がボタンの花色と花弁の色素組成に及ぼす影響. Effect of Forcing Culture in Tree Peony Cultivars on Flower Coloration and Petal Pigmentation ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003151369/en/


Selected response from:

George Guo
China
Grading comment
Thanks. I found forcing and retarding culture method so George's answer is the closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conditioning gardening
Frank Wang
4artificial flowering control
orientalhorizon
4Forcing cultureGeorge Guo
3growth acceleration or deceleration techniques [of flowers]
franksf


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial flowering control


Explanation:
can inhibit or promote plant flowering

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
growth acceleration or deceleration techniques [of flowers]


Explanation:
For the context
促 - acceleration
控 - deceleration
栽培 - planting



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditioning gardening


Explanation:
conditioning -->自然花期不同的花...同期开花

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forcing culture


Explanation:
牡丹春节催花促控技术
Flower forcing techniques of peony during Spring Festival

... Exhibitors use different forcing techniques to get everything to bloom (and trees to grow leaves, etc), ...

CiNii - Effect of Forcing Culture in Tree Peony Cultivars on ...- [ Translate this page ]促成栽培がボタンの花色と花弁の色素組成に及ぼす影響. Effect of Forcing Culture in Tree Peony Cultivars on Flower Coloration and Petal Pigmentation ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003151369/en/





    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=shandnykx200603037
    Reference: http://www.thecrookedtale.com/
George Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I found forcing and retarding culture method so George's answer is the closest.