KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Agriculture

单层优势

English translation: single-layer plant community dominated by...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:单层优势
English translation:single-layer plant community dominated by...
Entered by: Denyce Seow

15:43 Mar 8, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Chinese term or phrase: 单层优势
根据调查,项目区灌草丛乔木层发育不好,形成以小灌木和高草为主的单层优势的植物群落。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
single dominant layer
Explanation:
(plant community with a) single dominant layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-03-10 01:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: single-layer plant community dominated by 小灌木和高草

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-03-10 01:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively: monolayer plant community dominated by 小灌木和高草
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1single layer advantage
William He
3 +1a type of plant community
chica nueva
3single dominant layer
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single layer advantage


Explanation:
供参考!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Yang
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Linda!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a type of plant community


Explanation:
植物群落 = plant community

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 01:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

单层;复层 refer to stages of ecological succession in plant communities:

从单层纯林逐渐向复层群落过渡。
群落逐渐由单层群落结构变为多层群落结构

济南市园林管理局- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
(2) 居住区绿地:以徐汇和浦东的2个样地乔灌草复层群落为例,规格多样,开花 ... 近自然的群落管理途径,更新苗健康生长,3年后,从单层纯林逐渐向复层群落过渡。 ...
www.jnsylj.gov.cn/kjjy/ylxx/ylxx0626.htm - Similar pages

[PDF] 滇西北高原水土保持生态修复措施的群落结构研究File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
群落逐渐由单层群落结构变为多层群落结构}在群落水. (4)受温热限制,生物量低,另外由于母质为石灰岩,因. 平结构上.乔木层个体数在不断增加,草本层个体数先下降 ...
seekspace.resip.ac.cn/bitstream/2239/17479/1/File_02964.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 01:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

优势 refers to which plant species are dominant in the plant community.

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=小灌木和高草为主的单层优势&btnG=Go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 02:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

灌木以唐古特忍冬为优势,草本以祁连苔草为优势。
灌木层高20~30厘米,优势为花木蓝,伴生有照白杜鹃、华北卫矛等。
乔木层优势树种不甚明显
高位芽植物中,小高位芽植物处于优势,中高位芽植. 物次之,
优势种
优势植物
灌木层以青川箭竹占优势。
竹林是由竹类植物组成的单优势种群落

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 02:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

复层 = stratified (in forest ecology):

森林forest --- FanE『翻译中国』 - FanE『翻译中国』--- E时代的翻译 ...- [ Translate this page ]林冠层 forest canopy 森林水文 forest hydrology 树冠截留 crown interception ... 复层混交林 stratified mixed stand 主林层 main storey 次林层 substorey ...
www.fane.cn/glossary/S/2006613164538.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 02:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

单层 = single-stratum:

Ecology, Impact Assessment, and Environmental Planning - Google Books Resultby Walter E. Westman - 1985 - Science - 544 pages
In the two or three fire-free decades that follow, herb growth is suppressed, and the community becomes virtually a single-stratum shrub community (Hanes ...
books.google.co.nz/books?isbn=0471808954...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 02:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

单层优势 = predominantly single-stratum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 02:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

层优势的 = predominantly single-stratum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 02:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

单层优势的 = predominantly single-stratum


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=%E6%A4%8D%E7%89%A9%E7...
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: a shrub and long grass dominant single-stratum community
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single dominant layer


Explanation:
(plant community with a) single dominant layer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-03-10 01:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: single-layer plant community dominated by 小灌木和高草

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-03-10 01:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively: monolayer plant community dominated by 小灌木和高草

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.