KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Anthropology

扣放

English translation: be placed upside down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:扣放
English translation:be placed upside down
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

05:33 Sep 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / A Verb
Chinese term or phrase: 扣放
The context is "扣放一个猪下颌骨" at a pre-historic archaeological site (where else?).

Any suggestions? 先谢谢.
Caroline Moreno
United States
be placed upside down
Explanation:
扣放一个猪下颌骨: there is a pig's mandibular bone found upside down.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be placed upside down
orientalhorizon
4put under an inverted vesselHuijun Suo
3to be placed upside down so the chin points straight up
franksf
3snap in
Shang


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snap in


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put under an inverted vessel


Explanation:
or cover with a vessel, bowl, etc.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be placed upside down


Explanation:
扣放一个猪下颌骨: there is a pig's mandibular bone found upside down.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be placed upside down so the chin points straight up


Explanation:
I am sure you will come up with your own concise way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2007-09-15 00:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Caroline. Sorry about the delay in my reply. In my humble opinion, 扣放 is like putting a bowl upside down on a dish to keep the food warm. Below are some links:
摆图案制作太极菜?? - 雅虎知识堂- [ Translate this page ]1、材料是菜花半个,西兰花1个,瑶柱4粒(不用也行),把两种菜花切小朵,用油盐水烫熟捞起,先在碗里摆好图案,再反扣到碟子上,用撕碎的瑶柱加生粉水打个芡淋在成品 ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1306081203291.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

梅菜扣肉的做法- 雅虎知识堂- [ Translate this page ]煮好后,倒入装肉的碗内,把碗放在高压锅里,上气蒸半个钟头左右,到肉变软可取出。 7、取一碟子扣在碗上,倒转过来,将碗里的汁倒出来,烫些青菜围边,取出碗。 ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1406052601638.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

I think prientalhorizon has provided a nice term.
Best, Frank

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi franksf, how do you know that it is placed so that the chin points straight up? Do you have any references? Thanks!