KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Anthropology

带流罐

English translation: spouted jar / jar with spout(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:带流罐
English translation:spouted jar / jar with spout(s)
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

22:47 Sep 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Ceramics
Chinese term or phrase: 带流罐
Hello,

The context is: 带流罐都基本未破损.

Is it some sort of container/vessel for carrying water? Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
spouted jar / jar with spout(s)
Explanation:
带:with, having 流: spout 罐: jar or pitcher, so 带流罐 is a jar or pitcher with one or more spouts, to avoid the singular or plural forms in English, better to name it spouted jar or pitcher.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
I agree with listing it as "spouted jar." Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jar with spout
LoyalTrans
4spouted jar / jar with spout(s)
orientalhorizon
3VENTED (OR:OUTLETTED)JAR
Sun Song


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VENTED (OR:OUTLETTED)JAR


Explanation:
http://www.cguwan.com/Know_lib/html/20074/23134138.asp
“流”might refer to the way out for the presumble water.


    Reference: http://www.qzjci.com/2005/ceramic/mzxs/12.htm
    Reference: http://www.ccnt.com.cn/antique/zhiliaoku/wenwujingcui/crocke...
Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jar with spout


Explanation:
The so-called "流" is simply the outlet where you pour water out. Think of a teapot which consists of a spout and a handle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 01:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what a "jar with spout" looks like, refer to: http://www.trocadero.com/asianartguy/items/313132/item313132...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 01:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you call it a "spouted jar" as you find in the link above.

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spouted jar / jar with spout(s)


Explanation:
带:with, having 流: spout 罐: jar or pitcher, so 带流罐 is a jar or pitcher with one or more spouts, to avoid the singular or plural forms in English, better to name it spouted jar or pitcher.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I agree with listing it as "spouted jar." Thanks all!