KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Archaeology

贝丘

English translation: midden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:~{14Gp~}
English translation:midden
Entered by: xxxjerryk

19:48 May 30, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / archaeology
Chinese term or phrase: 贝丘
A term used by archaeologists to describe the prehistoric garbage dumps of cavemen.
benjaminmw
midden
Explanation:
While the chinese characters do certainly mean "shell mound", the technical term used by archaelogists in english for a prehistoric garbage dump is "midden", as the two sites below, among many others, will confirm.



London Museum of Archaeology Virtual Tour
... This tour through the Museum Gallery will take you on a journey into Ontario's
prehistoric past. ... Middens (garbage dumps) reveal animal bone, plant ...
http://www.uwo.ca/museum/virtual_tour/
More Results From: www.uwo.ca


Maine's Water Roots
... Archeological excavations along streams and estuaries have unearthed arrowheads and
kitchen middens, native American garbage dumps, that mark their prehistoric ...
http://octopus.gma.org/streams/roots.html
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks, that is exactly what I was looking for!
Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6middenxxxjerryk
4 +2shell moundHaichao Wang


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shell mound


Explanation:
shell mound

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD
21 mins

agree  Chinoise
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
midden


Explanation:
While the chinese characters do certainly mean "shell mound", the technical term used by archaelogists in english for a prehistoric garbage dump is "midden", as the two sites below, among many others, will confirm.



London Museum of Archaeology Virtual Tour
... This tour through the Museum Gallery will take you on a journey into Ontario's
prehistoric past. ... Middens (garbage dumps) reveal animal bone, plant ...
http://www.uwo.ca/museum/virtual_tour/
More Results From: www.uwo.ca


Maine's Water Roots
... Archeological excavations along streams and estuaries have unearthed arrowheads and
kitchen middens, native American garbage dumps, that mark their prehistoric ...
http://octopus.gma.org/streams/roots.html


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that is exactly what I was looking for!
Ben

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD: Agree, my dictionary also call it kitchen middin.
18 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Donglai Lou
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Kevin Yang
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  cting
6 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Limin Chi
1 day11 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Lichun E
4 days
  -> many thanks