KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Archaeology

中原文物

English translation: Cultural Relics of Central China


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中原文物
English translation:Cultural Relics of Central China
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

01:23 Sep 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Publication
Chinese term or phrase: 中原文物
It's the name of an archaeological publication, but how do we say it in English? Thanks for your help!
Caroline Moreno
United States
Zhongyuan Wenwu
Explanation:
https://www.paragonbook.com/html/browsesubj/browse.cfm?regio...
Zhongyuan Wenwu (Cultural Relics of Central China)
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
That's right! thanks all. Check out this link on it from the Henan Museum.
http://www.chnmus.net/Template/home/chnmuse/Publication/publication_index.jsp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zhongyuan Wenwu
peiling
3ancient artifacts / antiquities of Central Chinaogreat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zhongyuan Wenwu


Explanation:
https://www.paragonbook.com/html/browsesubj/browse.cfm?regio...
Zhongyuan Wenwu (Cultural Relics of Central China)

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
That's right! thanks all. Check out this link on it from the Henan Museum.
http://www.chnmus.net/Template/home/chnmuse/Publication/publication_index.jsp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
6 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: 中原=central plains of east part of China, something like the midwest of USA.
10 mins
  -> that's informative. thanks.

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancient artifacts / antiquities of Central China


Explanation:
A translation.

ogreat
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese