KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Archaeology

窖穴

English translation: vault, cellar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:窖穴
English translation: vault, cellar
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

17:40 Sep 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Neolithic China
Chinese term or phrase: 窖穴
Hi,

The context is: 许多人在房址和窖穴中...

Are these two characters one idea, or two separate things. If they're two separate things, would "cellars and caves" be sufficient? Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
vault, cellar
Explanation:
字典中窖字的解釋zdic.net- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ](4) 坑;穴[pit]. 飢狗盈窖,嗼然。——《呂昏春秋·首時》. (5) 又如:窖穴;糞窖. 詞性變化. 窖. jiào. 〈動〉 ... Hide the thing in cellar. vault.
www.sjkc.com.my/dictionary/zd/zi/ZdicE7ZdicAAZdic96.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

窖--新華字典一把刀實用查詢大全- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]【詳細解釋】:窖 vault; 窖 jiào 〈名〉 (1) (形聲。從穴,告聲。從“穴”,表示與洞穴有關。本義:方形地窖) (2) 藏谷麥的地穴 [cellar] 窖,地藏也。――《說文》 穿竇窖。 ...
dict.18dao.com/pages/xinhuaDict10732.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

在線新華字典-在線查字:窖- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]窖 vault; 窖 jiào 〈名〉 (1) (形聲。從穴,告聲。從“穴”,表示與洞穴有關。本義:方形地窖) (2) 藏谷麥的地穴[cellar] 窖,地藏也。――《說文》 穿竇窖。 ...
tool.httpcn.com/dict.html?act=1&word=%BD%D1 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

新華字典/窖- 一把刀實用查詢維客(Wiki) - Cn.18dao.net- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]【詳細解釋】:窖. vault;. 窖. jiào. 〈名〉. (1). (形聲。從穴,告聲。從“穴”,表示與洞穴有關。本義:方形地窖). (2). 藏谷麥的地穴[cellar]. 窖,地藏也。 ...
cn.18dao.net/新华字典/窖 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

字典中窖字的解釋ZDIC.NET 漢典網- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]窖. vault. English ... 穴地藏穀曰窖,深心也。 又地名。【水經】漳水東至武安縣南黍窖邑,入於濁漳。 又【集韻】則到切。與竈同。 ZDIC.NET 漢典網 ...
www.zdic.net/zd/zi/ZdicE7ZdicAAZdic96.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

字典中窖字的解釋洪城網世0791.net- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]保存鮮薯的最好辦法是窖藏. ◎ 窖子jiàozi. [cellar] [口]∶窖穴 ... 穴地藏穀曰窖,深心也。 又地名。【水經】漳水東至武安縣南黍窖邑,入於濁漳。 ...
www.0791.net/hot/zwzd/zd/zi/E7AA96.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4storage pit or cavity
peter arnout
3vault, cellar
pkchan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vault, cellar


Explanation:
字典中窖字的解釋zdic.net- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ](4) 坑;穴[pit]. 飢狗盈窖,嗼然。——《呂昏春秋·首時》. (5) 又如:窖穴;糞窖. 詞性變化. 窖. jiào. 〈動〉 ... Hide the thing in cellar. vault.
www.sjkc.com.my/dictionary/zd/zi/ZdicE7ZdicAAZdic96.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

窖--新華字典一把刀實用查詢大全- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]【詳細解釋】:窖 vault; 窖 jiào 〈名〉 (1) (形聲。從穴,告聲。從“穴”,表示與洞穴有關。本義:方形地窖) (2) 藏谷麥的地穴 [cellar] 窖,地藏也。――《說文》 穿竇窖。 ...
dict.18dao.com/pages/xinhuaDict10732.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

在線新華字典-在線查字:窖- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]窖 vault; 窖 jiào 〈名〉 (1) (形聲。從穴,告聲。從“穴”,表示與洞穴有關。本義:方形地窖) (2) 藏谷麥的地穴[cellar] 窖,地藏也。――《說文》 穿竇窖。 ...
tool.httpcn.com/dict.html?act=1&word=%BD%D1 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

新華字典/窖- 一把刀實用查詢維客(Wiki) - Cn.18dao.net- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]【詳細解釋】:窖. vault;. 窖. jiào. 〈名〉. (1). (形聲。從穴,告聲。從“穴”,表示與洞穴有關。本義:方形地窖). (2). 藏谷麥的地穴[cellar]. 窖,地藏也。 ...
cn.18dao.net/新华字典/窖 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

字典中窖字的解釋ZDIC.NET 漢典網- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]窖. vault. English ... 穴地藏穀曰窖,深心也。 又地名。【水經】漳水東至武安縣南黍窖邑,入於濁漳。 又【集韻】則到切。與竈同。 ZDIC.NET 漢典網 ...
www.zdic.net/zd/zi/ZdicE7ZdicAAZdic96.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

字典中窖字的解釋洪城網世0791.net- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]保存鮮薯的最好辦法是窖藏. ◎ 窖子jiàozi. [cellar] [口]∶窖穴 ... 穴地藏穀曰窖,深心也。 又地名。【水經】漳水東至武安縣南黍窖邑,入於濁漳。 ...
www.0791.net/hot/zwzd/zd/zi/E7AA96.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage pit or cavity


Explanation:
fyi; 'jiao' has both meanings already in itself, given the radical ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-14 18:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'cavern' would be ok too, I guess

peter arnout
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4