KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Archaeology

试掘

English translation: test dig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:试掘
English translation:test dig
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

22:48 Sep 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Chinese term or phrase: 试掘
Any thoughts on what the actual technical terms for this is? Thanks in advance!
Caroline Moreno
United States
test dig
Explanation:
test dig
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
This seems to be more commonly used, though the other is probably also correct. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trail Excavation
Xiaoping Fu
3test dig
franksf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trail Excavation


Explanation:
or / Preliminary Excavation

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢,老陈!

agree  chinesetrans
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Yang Min: trial excavation
2 days11 hrs
  -> 谢谢您改正我的笔误!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test dig


Explanation:
test dig

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This seems to be more commonly used, though the other is probably also correct. Thanks everyone!