KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Architecture

中餐包房

English translation: .


05:08 Mar 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / hotellery
Chinese term or phrase: 中餐包房
Private dining room in a Chinese restaurant

Isn't there a more "professional" term than "private dining room"?
liberation
English translation:.
Explanation:
"private dining room" is ok if on land. If off land, "private dining cabin" may be better.
Selected response from:

Yuejun LIU
Grading comment
Appreciate your taking the time...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4私人包廂M Dong
3VIP rooms?Yongmei Liu
3.
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中餐包房
私人包廂


Explanation:
╬碵

M Dong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.


Explanation:
"private dining room" is ok if on land. If off land, "private dining cabin" may be better.

Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Appreciate your taking the time...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VIP rooms?


Explanation:
... short of giving them colorful individual names, such as Dragon's Claw, Tiger Head and so on.

Yongmei Liu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4