KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Architecture

外环境规划设计

English translation: external environmental planning design


08:24 Mar 13, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Chinese term or phrase: 外环境规划设计
将建筑的形体语言结合室内空间的设计符号,是外环境规划设计的理念及源泉,

Don't know how to interpret 外环境规划设计.

Here is my attempt:

Combining architectural “body” language with the “symbols” of interior space is the source and concept behind external environmental planning design.
liberation
English translation:external environmental planning design
Explanation:
Your version is acceptable to me.
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
You are right: "External environment" is overkill, and "planning design" is also weird. I wonder if something like "external conceptual design" isn't closer to the mark? Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suggestion
Denyce Seow
4 +1exterior environment planning & design
maxzhy
4landscape planning and design
Ray Luo
4external environmental planning designZhoudan
4Planning and designing of surroundingssurinder kumar


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
外环境规划设计
Planning and designing of surroundings


Explanation:
Planning and designing of surroundings

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外环境规划设计
exterior environment planning & design


Explanation:
just a try.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external environmental planning design


Explanation:
Your version is acceptable to me.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You are right: "External environment" is overkill, and "planning design" is also weird. I wonder if something like "external conceptual design" isn't closer to the mark? Many thanks to all!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
外环境规划设计
suggestion


Explanation:
Just one more:

"... behind the planning and design of the external environment." or "... behind the exterior planning and design."

"Planning design" sounds a little awkward. I would also go with either "external environment" or "exterior".

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
外环境规划设计
landscape planning and design


Explanation:
‘景观规划设计’即 ‘外环境规划设计’至少我遇到的英国人这么说 landsacpe。
历经百年,时至今日,景观规划设计的内容已扩展得越发广泛。时空范围上,从数万km2的区域旅游发展规划到数hm2的城市广场、公园、居住小区景观环境;项目内容上,从风景名胜区总体规划、旅游度假区策划规划、主题公园规划到城市绿地系统规划、道路景观规划设计、滨水带规划设计;项目性质上,从自然原始景观的保留到人工生态的再造,从传统文化的发掘到现代精神的追求,从基于理性的解析重构到基于浪漫的随心所欲,从基于工程技术的计算论证到基于文学艺术的灵感顿悟,总之,落实在各个具体项目中的现代景观规划设计时空跨度之大、项目种类之多、呈现结果之丰富,已远远超越了传统意义上的景观园林。诗情画意还要,叠山理水也不可少,但仅靠这些园林的传统已难以满足今天社会对于景观的需要。


    Reference: http://www.gsla.pku.edu.cn/frame/jgzx/jgpl/pinglun4.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4