KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Architecture

观光梯

English translation: scenic elevator


02:10 Mar 14, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Chinese term or phrase: 观光梯
Part of a hotel complex.

Might this be an elevator/lift which facilitates sight-seeing, i.e., moves up and down exterior of building, made mainly of glass?

If so, how to call: scenic lift?
liberation
English translation:scenic elevator
Explanation:
scenic elevator

Hi, Bruce!

Greetings!

It seems this expression is in use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-03-14 03:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruce,

I do not know the context. I would think a scenic elevator or lift can move up and down with a view of scenery outside the building. Panorama Elevator puts the emphasis on the broard viwe that one can see from inside the elevator. A staircase would be stationed. It would be referred as 楼梯 or 观景楼梯. I think it is unlikely in your case.
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thanks for note on lift vs staircase. This, rather than exactly how to call such a lift, is the issue...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Panorama Elevator
Edward LIU
5Viewing Lift
Jianming Sun
4 +1scenic elevator
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
观光梯
Panorama Elevator


Explanation:
TRANSPARENT ELEVATORS
Panorama Elevator

http://www.thyssen.com.cn/English/Elevator05.htm

Panorama Elevator
www.elevator-world.com/magazine/archive01/9704-toc.htm - 8k


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: I like "Panorama Elevator"!
1 min

agree  xxxTwinpens
23 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
观光梯
scenic elevator


Explanation:
scenic elevator

Hi, Bruce!

Greetings!

It seems this expression is in use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-03-14 03:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bruce,

I do not know the context. I would think a scenic elevator or lift can move up and down with a view of scenery outside the building. Panorama Elevator puts the emphasis on the broard viwe that one can see from inside the elevator. A staircase would be stationed. It would be referred as 楼梯 or 观景楼梯. I think it is unlikely in your case.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=sceni...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for note on lift vs staircase. This, rather than exactly how to call such a lift, is the issue...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Viewing Lift


Explanation:
Please see:
Internal escape staircase in other shaft
with external glass viewing lift on seaward side.
Exactly your case!
From:
http://www.klif.demon.co.uk/pomp/gunwharf.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 05:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
Viewing Elevator
Please see:
http://www.luy.com.cn/english/fwtde/lye_gsjj_xdglc.htm

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese