KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

English translation: In Nov. 2005, I was invited by XXX Art Gallery to show my art works. Many artists participated in th


04:26 Nov 2, 2006
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase:
It looks like it should be fairly simple but I'm being thrown off by the use of 應 in the first clause. Also, is this an invitation exhibition, or does it mean 'at the request of'?

Thanks
David Sinclair
Taiwan
English translation:In Nov. 2005, I was invited by XXX Art Gallery to show my art works. Many artists participated in th
Explanation:
I think the author is an artist and was invited to take part in the Art Exhibition to show his artwork in XXX art gallery.
Selected response from:

tulip855
Grading comment
Everyone one was really helpful. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by invitation of the gallery (at the request of the gallery)
Fan Gao
5 +1In Nov. 2005, I was invited by XXX Art Gallery to show my art works. Many artists participated in thtulip855
4應...的邀請 = Upon an invitation of
David Shen
4in response to the invitation
pkchan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
去年2005年11月應XXX美術館的邀請展覽,參與這次展出的藝術家有不少來自大陸的著名藝術家,他們邀請我訪問xxx、和xxx,這也是我第一拜訪大陸.
by invitation of the gallery (at the request of the gallery)


Explanation:
Yes, "應" here means at the request of the gallery.

Fan Gao
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 英(4th tone) = comply with, grant. eg 应中国政府的邀请 = at the invitation of the Chinese government (外研社:汉英词典) 应...的邀请 is a set construction.
16 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: in response to/at the request of
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
去年2005年11月應XXX美術館的邀請展覽,參與這次展出的藝術家有不少來自大陸的著名藝術家,他們邀請我訪問xxx、和xxx,這也是我第一拜訪大陸.
In Nov. 2005, I was invited by XXX Art Gallery to show my art works. Many artists participated in th


Explanation:
I think the author is an artist and was invited to take part in the Art Exhibition to show his artwork in XXX art gallery.

tulip855
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Everyone one was really helpful. Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The writer is indeed an artist, and did attend the exhibition, though he didn't make it clear. Thanks everyone for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen
42 mins

neutral  Denyce Seow: I think the author did not participate in the exhibition; he was there to INTERVIEW xxx and xxx. Just my interpretation. Not 100% sure.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in response to the invitation


Explanation:
應=回應、應允=in response to, by accepting

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
去年2005年11月應XXX美術館的邀請展覽,參與這次展出的藝術家有不少來自大陸的著名藝術家,他們邀請我訪問xxx、和xxx,這也是我第一拜訪大陸.
應...的邀請 = Upon an invitation of


Explanation:
Here are two possibilities:

1) If the invitation is Nov. 2005:
Upon an invitation of the ABC Gallery in November 2005, I participated in the exhibition last year. Among the participants of this exhibition were renowned artists from mainland China, who extended personal invitations and introduced me to so and so. This was my first visit to the mainland.

2) If the exhibition is Nov. 2005:
Upon an invitation of the ABC Gallery last year, I participated in a November 2005 exhibition. Among the participants of this exhibition were renowned artists from mainland China, who extended personal invitations and introduced me to so and so. This was my first visit to the mainland.

The source text is not very clear, typical of artists' writings. The second option is more likely.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-02 19:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应...的邀请 =
1) Upon an/the invitation of ...
2) On an/the invitation of...
3) At the invitation of...
These are set phrases.

Well, weiwei, I am not sure either of the dates, but most likely, the author is an artist who took part in the show. To make sure though, may we have the pleasure of Mr. David Sinclair's verification with the author to find out if he/she is a participating artist or just a visiting journalist. I have worked with artists most of my translating career and I know that they tend to leave lots of words out in speeches, and never bother to care if the listening party would get what they intend to say or not. Artists don't rely on words to express after all, maybe that's why they talk and write like that.



David Shen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: I think the author did not participate in the exhibition; he was there to INTERVIEW xxx and xxx. Just my interpretation. Not 100% sure.//David, you're right. The author IS an artist. Guess you know artists real well since you have many artist friends. :)
4 hrs