KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

贴鹅老人图

English translation: "爱鹅老人像" from 范曾


04:26 Feb 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 贴鹅老人图
被李偷去的五幅名画分别为《神童伏虎图》、《碧海青天图》、《贴鹅老人图》、《雀仔图》及《公鸡图》
This was one of the paintings that was stolen by an employee of a Hong Kong businessman but I do not know who the painter was. I appreciate your suggestion.
Wilman
United States
English translation:"爱鹅老人像" from 范曾
Explanation:
Should be "爱鹅老人像" from 范曾.

News from HK:

明报专讯 - 涉案5幅名画,包括现代中国画家徐悲鸿的《公鸡图》,以及范曾的作品《神童伏虎图》、《碧海青天图》、《爱鹅老人像》及《雀仔图》,共值54万元。
hk.news.yahoo.com/061107/12/1vy0d.html

appledaily.atnext.com/template/apple/art_main.cfm?iss_id=20061122&sec_id=4104&subsec_id=12740&...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
I couldn't find anything that is close to 贴鹅老人图 under Xu Beihong's work so I will go with Denyce's answer of 爱鹅老人像. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"爱鹅老人像" from 范曾
Denyce Seow
3the painter is Xu Beihong
Alan Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the painter is Xu Beihong


Explanation:
I know the painter is Xu Beihong, but I have no idea how to translate the name of this painting.

You can learn more about him in the below websites


    Reference: http://www.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=ysbj200406047
    Reference: http://home.seechina.com.cn/html/arts/2xbh-e.html
Alan Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"爱鹅老人像" from 范曾


Explanation:
Should be "爱鹅老人像" from 范曾.

News from HK:

明报专讯 - 涉案5幅名画,包括现代中国画家徐悲鸿的《公鸡图》,以及范曾的作品《神童伏虎图》、《碧海青天图》、《爱鹅老人像》及《雀仔图》,共值54万元。
hk.news.yahoo.com/061107/12/1vy0d.html

appledaily.atnext.com/template/apple/art_main.cfm?iss_id=20061122&sec_id=4104&subsec_id=12740&...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I couldn't find anything that is close to 贴鹅老人图 under Xu Beihong's work so I will go with Denyce's answer of 爱鹅老人像. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
4 hrs