KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

繪本主角公仔

English translation: action figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:繪本主角公仔
English translation:action figures
Entered by: xxxvwkl

21:04 Feb 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Chinese term or phrase: 繪本主角公仔
What does 繪本主角公仔 mean here?

幾米,一位出生於台灣宜蘭的繪本畫家。走過創作10年,他的作品被改編成舞臺劇、電影、電視劇和動畫,並有繪本主角公仔和眾多圖像授權產品。
Paul Frank
action figures
Explanation:
I believe this is sufficient, because "action figures of the characters in the (artist's) illustrations" is implied already.

繪本畫家 = Illustration artist
Selected response from:

xxxvwkl
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for all the helpful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2action figuresxxxvwkl
4 +1dolls based on characters in picture books
rushidao
4 +1character figures and toys
QUOI
3 +1figurines/models of the (major) characters in his picture books
chica nueva


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
action figures


Explanation:
I believe this is sufficient, because "action figures of the characters in the (artist's) illustrations" is implied already.

繪本畫家 = Illustration artist

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Action_figures
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all the helpful answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Milton Guo
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
character figures and toys


Explanation:
公仔的范畴比较大,可以是收藏品,也可以是玩具。

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolls based on characters in picture books


Explanation:
公仔 = dolls

http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/幾米 (see end of first paragraph)
http://big5.xinhuanet.com/gate/big5/www.sc.xinhuanet.com/con...


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%B9%BE%E7%B1%B3
    Reference: http://big5.xinhuanet.com/gate/big5/www.sc.xinhuanet.com/con...
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: nice references
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
figurines/models of the (major) characters in his picture books


Explanation:
see 人型公仔 幾米

玩具收藏指南:香港的几家特色玩具店-玩具信息- [ Translate this page ]This site may harm your computer.
近年,人型公仔(figure)深受香港年轻人的欢迎,人型公仔的主角大多是社会上的知名人物,像著名的运动员等。这些玩具的手工很仔细,而且模仿角色的样貌仿真度很高,四肢 ...
www.chinatoynet.com/html/list.asp?id= 6343 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-16 06:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

主角 = leading role, lead, protagonist (外研社:汉英词典) -> 主要角色

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-16 06:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'幾米的品牌經營,卻是從一張圖、一本繪本、一種生活態度開始,然後發展出品牌,進而再發展周邊商品,'
'文化產業化的過程中,商品化是必經之路。在幾米品牌經營的第二階段,李雨珊致力開發周邊商品,例如文具、皮件、公仔等;並授權讓幾米作品發展為音樂、舞台劇、電影等形式。'


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:CFtjIsqIFfEJ:media.care...
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 繪本=picture books
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!