ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

从虚无中找寻快意

English translation: Seek pleasure in emptiness


00:23 Dec 30, 2001
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 从虚无中找寻快意
当今之少年往往乏善可陈,自狭隘中获取恣意,从虚无中找寻快意。(luxun)
proyang
English translation:Seek pleasure in emptiness
Explanation:
The key word here is "xu wu". I prefer emptiness -- which has philosophical roots -- to more awkward terms such as "nihility" and "voidness".
Selected response from:

liberation
Grading comment
Thank you! and thanks for other helpers too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To seek virtual pleasure (or delight; comfort)Raymond Chu
5to seek to delight in voidnessHaichao Wang
4 +1seeking pleasure from nihility.
shcheong
4Seek pleasure in emptinessliberation


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seeking pleasure from nihility.


Explanation:
这是搬字过纸的“直译”,也许帮助不大。

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to seek to delight in voidness


Explanation:
There is hardly anything good to say about the youth nowadays, who seek to indulge in narrow-mindedness and delight in voidness.

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To seek virtual pleasure (or delight; comfort)


Explanation:
For the younger generation, 虛無 is not all void or non-existing. They enjoy the pleasure because they think it is real. For instance, people of the e-generation indulge and find pleasure in computer games because they offer virtual reality. Even FM2 pills give them "real" pleasure and enjoyment, although the pleasure is not real in the eyes of mentally matured people.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 161

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seek pleasure in emptiness


Explanation:
The key word here is "xu wu". I prefer emptiness -- which has philosophical roots -- to more awkward terms such as "nihility" and "voidness".

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you! and thanks for other helpers too.