KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

美死他了/美死你

English translation: Aren't we precious!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:美死他了
English translation:Aren't we precious!
Entered by: jinshi

07:49 Mar 20, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 美死他了/美死你
汉语口语
jinshi
Oh! Aren't we precious!
Explanation:
A English girl might say this when she sees another girl and feels jealous and want's to be sarcastic.

Another sentence structure of this kind is:

Aren't we the +adjective one!

Note that the "we" doesn't really mean we at all and actually creates the sarcastic tone.

Just one alternative that might fit in certain contexts. I agree with Bin Li's understanding of the term although the translation is not immediately understandable to the unintiated. Regards,

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:03:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

受之有愧,却之不恭,只能算抛砖引玉。
Selected response from:

David Rockell
Grading comment
Thanks you all. It is very hard for me to make the decision actually. But I do prefer what David proposed. We are speaking to English speakers anyway.
Thanks again,
Jinshi
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enjoying your walking on air and then fall!Libin PhD
4Pride yourself to death!Libin PhD
3Oh! Aren't we precious!David Rockell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enjoying your walking on air and then fall!


Explanation:
Let him enjoying his walking on air and then fall!/Enjoying your walking on air and then fall!

上面是我的初步反应,放在这里,作引玉之砖,还会接着想。

这是汉语习语性的东西,通常是女孩嗔骂别人时说的。前不久还在网上看到了一篇关于中国不同地方女孩骂人说狠话的不同表达法。现在记不得在哪儿看到的了。我不了解有什么简洁的英语对应表达法。

这里从Walk on air (得意洋洋)出发,加enjoy讽刺对方并咒骂他摔到地上来。当然这里的咒骂不是真的恶意的咒骂,而是嗔骂。





Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oh! Aren't we precious!


Explanation:
A English girl might say this when she sees another girl and feels jealous and want's to be sarcastic.

Another sentence structure of this kind is:

Aren't we the +adjective one!

Note that the "we" doesn't really mean we at all and actually creates the sarcastic tone.

Just one alternative that might fit in certain contexts. I agree with Bin Li's understanding of the term although the translation is not immediately understandable to the unintiated. Regards,

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:03:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

受之有愧,却之不恭,只能算抛砖引玉。

David Rockell
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks you all. It is very hard for me to make the decision actually. But I do prefer what David proposed. We are speaking to English speakers anyway.
Thanks again,
Jinshi

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pride yourself to death!


Explanation:
Here is my second attempt at it:

Pride yourself to death!

这里美就是很自豪很得意的意思,Pride oneself为“使得意“的意思。这里在形式上与原文比较接近,我想,
如果把中文的“吃,吃死你!”译成Eat. Eat yourself to death! 大概英语读者应该能够看懂。
同样地,Pride yourself to death想一想后应该也会明白。但是,这仍然是我们中文的说法,只是苦于英文中没有对应的东西,勉强用之。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326