KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

美劳教学

English translation: Handicraft Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:美劳教学
English translation:Handicraft Education
Entered by: Scott Li

11:10 Mar 23, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 美劳教学
Name of a type of course at school. Handicrafts?
liberation
Handicraft Education
Explanation:
yes, handicrafts and drawing/painting etc.

Usually for junior grades or even in Kindergarten.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美 = arts
劳 = handicrafts
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Many thanks for quick and accurate answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Handicraft Education
Scott Li
5AnswerRider Rider


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Handicraft Education


Explanation:
yes, handicrafts and drawing/painting etc.

Usually for junior grades or even in Kindergarten.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美 = arts
劳 = handicrafts

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Many thanks for quick and accurate answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
1 hr

agree  Tingting Hu
13 hrs

agree  ecindy
22 hrs

agree  zwcorp
10 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Answer


Explanation:
~{JV9$~}藝~{!>~}shougongyi~{!?~} handicraft skill; handicraft.
~{=L~}學~{!>~}jiaoxue~{!?~} teaching; education; teaching and studying;


Rider Rider