KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

偿ぃ璶蹦

English translation: Don't cast your eyes on any woman other than me (your wife).


19:16 May 10, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 偿ぃ璶蹦
don't know
sara
English translation:Don't cast your eyes on any woman other than me (your wife).
Explanation:
This is a metaphoric phrase from a song. A wife seeing off her husband asked him not to pick up wild flowers (chase other women) on his trip.
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Do not engage in extramarital affairs.Libin PhD
4 +2Don't cast your eyes on any woman other than me (your wife).
Li-chuan Yen
4Never deflower any woman rather than your wife.Haichao Wang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do not engage in extramarital affairs.


Explanation:
Do not engage in extramarital affairs.

literally, it means "Do not pick wild flowers."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 01:03:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree, David. It is originated from a famous song. The full line is 路边的野花不要采。Do not pick wild flowers at roadside. People have tried to play with the lyric for fun and changed it to:
路边的野花不要采,不采白不采。

So it comes to:
Do not pick wild flowers at roadside - you gain notheing even you don\'t (pick).
Or to say it the other way around: You lose nothing even you do (pick).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 02:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

路边的野花不要采 - 不采白不采,采了也白采。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 00:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For general use, the above should suffice. If it is spoken by a wife to her husband, as nicely suggested by Li-chuan, we may simply want to use \"Do not have any affaire\" or \"Do not have any affaire while I am not with you.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 01:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, affair, not affaire.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
3 hrs

agree  David Rockell: and maybe worth mentioning the widespread popularity of the phrase may also be due to its use in a song
5 hrs

agree  airis
7 hrs

agree  cting
9 hrs

agree  Z. Fu: Good explanation, but not a good translation in this case. it can be "be good, don't pick up any chicks." It has a jocular tone to it.
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never deflower any woman rather than your wife.


Explanation:
Just for your reference

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 51

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Don't cast your eyes on any woman other than me (your wife).


Explanation:
This is a metaphoric phrase from a song. A wife seeing off her husband asked him not to pick up wild flowers (chase other women) on his trip.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD: Li-chuan, that is a very nice perspective. In such a case, i.e., spoken by a wife to her husband, we might also use "Do not have any affair." as a more colloquial American alternative.
14 hrs

agree  hjl
3 days30 mins