KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

弱势群体

English translation: I've found the following website for "弱势群体 "


21:05 Jul 11, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 弱势群体
"艺术与关怀弱势群体". Title of a brief essay by Wang Xiaobo 王小波.
Silvia_P
English translation:I've found the following website for "弱势群体 "
Explanation:
It means:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Art and solicitude for the masses in urgent need of assistance\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人民时评:谁为弱势群体排忧解难?

银川市将弱势群体界定为5部分人:一是城市下岗职工,与企业有偿解除劳动关系后买断工龄的待业人员,停产、半停产企业的职工,较早退休人员;二是乡村那些生活在农业生产条件较差、交通通讯不够发达的村落,家中又没有成年男劳力的农民群众;三是大批进城找工作的农民;四是城乡一些因身体或智力残疾,或没有文化,或有某种疾病而丧失劳动能力的人群;五是孤寡老人、丧失双亲的孤儿、单亲家庭等人群。据不完全统计,银川市目前各类贫困人口约3万多人,其中城市低保人员1.7万多人,农村救助人员2400多人,领取生活费的下岗职工1.3万人。

关注弱势群体就是关注党的形象。我们党是为人民大众谋利益的,我们所做的一切,包括正在推进的各项改革,说到底,都是为使人民群众过上好日子。如果百姓有疾苦,群众生活有困难,我们不是想方设法为他们排忧解难,党的形象必然会受到损害。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新华网海口7月7日电(吴怡婷任明超)海南省海口市卫生局日前确定了扶助弱势群体医疗方案,弱势群体病人今后在市属各医院和社区卫生站治病时,均可减免20-50%治疗费和床位费,并一律免收挂号费。

据了解,今后海口市属各医院内科、外科、妇科和儿科均设有弱势群体专用病床,提供定向服务,床位费减免50%。弱势群体中没有参加医疗保险的人群,需要住院治疗的,其用药、检查和治疗标准参照医保目录,住院费用通过弱势群体援助中心解决,检查和治疗费优惠20%。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


我市将加大对弱势群体的法律援助

记者李云萍

本报讯 记者日前从市政府办公厅获悉,为进一步加强我市社会弱势群体的法律援助,我市将在近期采取有效措施,加快建立和完善全市法律援助组织机构。要求凡是设立人民法院的地方,都要成立有编制、有人员、有办公场所、有经费保障的“四有”法律援助机构。


\"弱势群体\" refers to the group of people who are badly in need of help in many aspects, among which financial assistance is the priority.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 01:43:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi. Silvia, hope to meet you there soon! By the way, Italian is a beautiful language!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
BBW, I wish to thank you so much for your kind help. I will join the forum with pleasure, I am so 杻栘 that I didn't even noticed it!!! Can you imagine?
By the way, many thanks to Bin Li as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disadvantaged population groupssurfish
4 +2Disavantage Groups
Summit
4 +2The economically disadvantagedLibin PhD
4 +1I've found the following website for "弱势群体 "
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've found the following website for "弱势群体 "


Explanation:
It means:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Art and solicitude for the masses in urgent need of assistance\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人民时评:谁为弱势群体排忧解难?

银川市将弱势群体界定为5部分人:一是城市下岗职工,与企业有偿解除劳动关系后买断工龄的待业人员,停产、半停产企业的职工,较早退休人员;二是乡村那些生活在农业生产条件较差、交通通讯不够发达的村落,家中又没有成年男劳力的农民群众;三是大批进城找工作的农民;四是城乡一些因身体或智力残疾,或没有文化,或有某种疾病而丧失劳动能力的人群;五是孤寡老人、丧失双亲的孤儿、单亲家庭等人群。据不完全统计,银川市目前各类贫困人口约3万多人,其中城市低保人员1.7万多人,农村救助人员2400多人,领取生活费的下岗职工1.3万人。

关注弱势群体就是关注党的形象。我们党是为人民大众谋利益的,我们所做的一切,包括正在推进的各项改革,说到底,都是为使人民群众过上好日子。如果百姓有疾苦,群众生活有困难,我们不是想方设法为他们排忧解难,党的形象必然会受到损害。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新华网海口7月7日电(吴怡婷任明超)海南省海口市卫生局日前确定了扶助弱势群体医疗方案,弱势群体病人今后在市属各医院和社区卫生站治病时,均可减免20-50%治疗费和床位费,并一律免收挂号费。

据了解,今后海口市属各医院内科、外科、妇科和儿科均设有弱势群体专用病床,提供定向服务,床位费减免50%。弱势群体中没有参加医疗保险的人群,需要住院治疗的,其用药、检查和治疗标准参照医保目录,住院费用通过弱势群体援助中心解决,检查和治疗费优惠20%。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


我市将加大对弱势群体的法律援助

记者李云萍

本报讯 记者日前从市政府办公厅获悉,为进一步加强我市社会弱势群体的法律援助,我市将在近期采取有效措施,加快建立和完善全市法律援助组织机构。要求凡是设立人民法院的地方,都要成立有编制、有人员、有办公场所、有经费保障的“四有”法律援助机构。


\"弱势群体\" refers to the group of people who are badly in need of help in many aspects, among which financial assistance is the priority.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 01:43:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi. Silvia, hope to meet you there soon! By the way, Italian is a beautiful language!


    Reference: http://cn.news.yahoo.com/020706/71/158na.html
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
BBW, I wish to thank you so much for your kind help. I will join the forum with pleasure, I am so 杻栘 that I didn't even noticed it!!! Can you imagine?
By the way, many thanks to Bin Li as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The economically disadvantaged


Explanation:
作为整体名称,可称为:
The economically disadvantaged

就像The poor, the rich一样。

disadvantaged的基本意义为:
处于不利地位的
社会地位低下的
被剥夺了基本权利的
贫穷的
生活条件差的

等等


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
5 hrs

agree  surfish: Bin Li, I suppose disadvantaged is just enough
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disavantage Groups


Explanation:
also consider
Disavange communites

community: a group of people having ethnic, cultural, religious or other characters in common.

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  hjl
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disadvantaged population groups


Explanation:
pls search on the website with Google.

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
21 mins