KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Art/Literary

第二种声音

English translation: an alternative viewpoint


10:29 Jul 14, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Chinese term or phrase: 第二种声音
1989年5月4日,正当北京学生在天安门广场宣读“五四宣言”的时候,赵紫阳会见了亚行理事会第22届年会的亚行成员代表团团长及亚行高级官员,并发表了被称之为“第二种声音”出来了的那篇著名讲话。
English translation:an alternative viewpoint
Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "different opinion" as suggested by Li Chuan. But it doesn't seem quite right either, because "di er zhong" implies "non-mainstream", i.e., as though this description of Zhao Zi-Yang's speech were emphasizing that his view represented a "viable option".
Selected response from:

liberation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an alternative viewpointliberation
4 +2the second voice - an alternative point of view.Libin PhD
5 +1"an alternative voice"transuser
4 +2Different opinions/views
Li-chuan Yen
4 +1"A voice of the second class" or "A voice for the under-privileged"Hank1


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Different opinions/views


Explanation:
Different opinions/views

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an alternative viewpoint


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "different opinion" as suggested by Li Chuan. But it doesn't seem quite right either, because "di er zhong" implies "non-mainstream", i.e., as though this description of Zhao Zi-Yang's speech were emphasizing that his view represented a "viable option".

liberation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
46 mins

agree  Raymond Chu
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"an alternative voice"


Explanation:
Other explanations are good, just suggest another possible translation.

transuser
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the second voice - an alternative point of view.


Explanation:
the second voice - an alternative point of view.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的“第二种声音”并非泛指另外一种观点,而是特指赵紫阳的那次讲话的内容,我觉得最好把至二种声音直接译出来,后面再加以解释,这样可以凸显不是泛指,而是另有所指,即专门指赵的那次谈话,这样当人们在谈到这件事时,这要提到the second voice,就知道是怎么回事了。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia_P
4 hrs

agree  Summit
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"A voice of the second class" or "A voice for the under-privileged"


Explanation:
Literally, "2nd class voice" will probably do, but a clearer meaning can, I think, be found in "a voice for the under-privileged", or something along those lines.

Hank1
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 hrs